SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on October 09.
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on October 09.
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3024tr15
Arogyavaram29192121
Bapatla33240112
Calingapatnam3225153
Gannavaram3325135
Hanamkonda3523015
Hyderabad AP332308
Kakinada3226046
Khammam3526014
Kavali3524111
Kurnool3323777
Mahabubnagar33211038
Machilipatnam3425056
Narasapur31260123
Nellore332578
Nizamabad3224067
Ongole372434
Ramagundam3223063
Tirupathi AP3322428
Tuni3325tr61
Vizag AP3326829
Vizag3225368
KARNATAKA
Agumbe28180316
Bengaluru AP28181521
Bengaluru28192229
Belgaum AP3019011
Bellary322408
Bijapur332105
Chitradurga302101
Chickmagalur18230
Chintamani281947
Gadag3220030
Gulbarga372408
Hassan292003
Honavar3224189
Karwar3225tr115
Madikeri2518082
Mangalore AP312326125
Mysore3122331
Mandya3122tr1
Panambur32243119
Raichur3224030
Shirali322421249
KERALA
Alappuzha31233660
Kannur332515138
Kochi AP322272125
Kottayam33224353
Kozhikode3225537
Punalur33231123
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3223414
Thiruvanantha
-puram City3324135
Vellanikkara3122323
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam342399
Chennai3526013
Chennai AP3425037
Coimbatore AP342366
Coonoor22142627
Cuddalore36233131
Dharmapuri33181636
Kanyakumari312500
Karaikal3524425
Kodaikanal181236
Madurai AP382468
Nagapattinam352403
Palayamkottai37251212
Pamban332700
Parangipettai342500
Puducherry362447
Salem36193942
Thanjavur3726tr1
Tiruchi AP39225154
Tiruchi
Tirupattur3217955
Tiruttani3323076
Tondi322377
Tuticorin332522
Ooty2012219
Valparai27161022
Vedaranyam
Vellore3424027
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi3125210
Minicoy332707
Kavarathi
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)32251153
Mumbai32242323
New Delhi342507

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since October 01, 2013.

Rain in some

parts of A.P.

CHENNAI: The deep depression over North Andaman Sea remained practically stationary and lay centred at 08:30 hrs IST of today, the 09th October 2013 over north Andaman Sea near latitude 13.0 degree N and longitude 93.5 degree E, about 1200 km east-southeast of Visakhapatnam. The system would intensify into a cyclonic storm during next 12 hours.  It would move west-northwestwards and cross Andaman islands near Mayabandar by afternoon of today, the 9th October 2013 as a cyclonic storm. It would then continue to move west-northwestwards for some time and then northwestwards and cross north Andhra Pradesh and Odisha coast between Kalingapatnam and Paradip by night of 12th October, 2013 as a very severe cyclonic storm with a maximum sustained wind speed of 175-185 kmph.

Southwest monsoon has been active over Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Rainfall occurred at most places over Kerala, at many places over North Tamil Nadu and at a few places over South Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Coastal Karnataka. Isolated rainfall occurred over Interior Karnataka.  

FORECAST ( Valid until Friday Morning ): Rain or thundershower at many places over North Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala, Telangana, North Coastal Andhra Pradesh and at a few places over South Tamil Nadu, Lakshadweep, South Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema and Karnataka.

The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

The Hindu Crossword No. 2802

Starred clues have no definition but belong to the same category Across 6 Practical person is alert and... »