SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on July 28th.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on July 28th.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)35275322
New Delhi (Sfd)352715431
Chandigarh35281450
Hissar36270234
Bhuntar33230319
Shimla24171525
Jammu35274442
Srinagar33230133
Amritsar37290253
Patiala35290442
Jaipur32267287
Udaipur282427432
Allahabad322623629
Lucknow34251491
Varanasi32263388
Dehradun332431702
Agartala282555509
Ahmedabad32260524
Bangalore27201312
Bhubaneshwar332413513
Bhopal252368812
Chennai36270302
Guwahati332549543
Hyderabad31230393
Kolkata29282625
Mumbai2925151799
Nagpur27244951
Patna33261160
Pune262114473
Thiruvananthapuram31241746
Imphal322317457
Shillong251829531

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st June.

Rainfall

South-west Monsoon has been Vigorous over west Rajasthan and active over east-Rajasthan.

The axis of monsoon trough at mean sea level passes through Firozpur, Meerut, Shahjahanpur, centre of lopar and thence south-east wards.  

RAINFALL: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at many places over Rajasthan, at a few places over Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places over Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and Uttarakhand. Weather was mainly dry over Punjab. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm are: (5 cm and above) EAST RAJASTHAN: Deogarh 15, R.B.Dam 10, Srinagar, Bakani and Piplu 9 each, Baran, Kumbhalgarh and Sirohi 8 each, Mount Abu, Indergarh and Pirawa 7 each, Kotri 6 and Kotda, Shahabad, Bijoliya, Patan, Mavli, Gangrar, Amer, Asnawar and Hinddaun 5 each, WEST RAJASTHAN: Sayla 13, Ramsar 11, Ahore, Bagoda, Jalore and Bali 8 each, Nawa, Parbatsar and Marwar Junction 7 each, Pachapadra and Sujangarh 6 each and Sindri, Dungergarh and Jaitaran 5 each, EAST UTTAR PRADESH: Banda 10, Dudhi and karwi 8 each, Ghorawal 6 and Koraon and Meja 5 each.

   

FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 30th July 2013 : Rain/thundershowers may occur at many places over east-Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Rain/thundershowers may occur at a few places over Jammu division of Jammu and Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh. Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places over rest part of Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab and Haryana during next 24 hours and increase thereafter.

HEAVY RAINFALL WARNING: Heavy rainfall would occur at one or two places over Uttarakhand on 29th and 30th July.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 30th July 2013: Generally cloudy sky. Rain/thundershowers may occur in some areas.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

The Hindu Crossword 11248

Solution to puzzle 11247 »