SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on July 27th.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on July 27th.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)35270317
New Delhi (Sfd)35262417
Chandigarh35281449
Hissar36260234
Bhuntar32215319
Shimla23171523
Jammu33260438
Srinagar31210133
Amritsar33280253
Patiala34270442
Jaipur34262280
Udaipur31252405
Allahabad342641606
Lucknow35241490
Varanasi332511385
Dehradun322411699
Agartala322612454
Ahmedabad312442524
Bangalore27200311
Bhubaneshwar29241500
Bhopal28235743
Chennai35260302
Guwahati34264494
Hyderabad31231393
Kolkata312527623
Mumbai282691785
Nagpur28235947
Patna35284159
Pune27227459
Thiruvananthapuram302218745
Imphal30237440
Shillong251814503

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st June.

Rainfall

South-west Monsoon has been active over east-Rajasthan. The axis of monsoon trough at mean sea level passes through Anupgarh, Churu, Narnaul, Agra, Allahabad, centre of low pressure area over Jharkhand and adjoining Bihar and thence south-east wards.  

RAINFALL: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at many places over east Rajasthan and east Uttar Pradesh, at a few places over Himachal Pradesh, west Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and at isolated places over Haryana, Punjab and west Rajasthan. Weather was mainly dry over Jammu and Kashmir. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm are: (3 cm and above) HARYANA: Bhiwani 6 and Ateli and Bawal 3 each, HIMACHAL PRADESH: Bhoranj 4 and Berthin, Banjar and Amb 3 each, EAST RAJASTHAN: (5 cm and above) Bhungra 15, Danpur 14, R.B.Dam 12, Banswara 11, Bijoliya 10, Ghatol, Dhariabad and Pratalgarh 9 each, Kesarpura 8, Mangrol, Begu, Pipulkhunt and Mount Abu 7 each, Bagidora, Garhi, Loharia, Mandalgarh, Chikli and Sarara 6 each and Shergarh, Kotri, Sabla, Pirawa and Kota 5 each, WEST RAJASTHAN: (5 cm and above) Nokh 11, Bikaner and Nohar 6 each and Phalodi 5, EAST UTTAR PRADESH: Varanasi city 6, Kunda, Gazipur, Rae Bareli, Karwi and Churk 5 each, Allahabad, Jaunpur, Kanpur Airport and Fursatganj 4 each and Nawabganj, Regoli, Bilgram, Ghosi and Musafir Khana 3 each, WEST UTTAR PRADESH: Lalitpur 7, Mahroni 6, Orai and Moth 5 each and Bisauli, Budaun, Sahaswan, Aonla, Rath, Jhansi and Mahoba 3 each and UTTARAKHAND: Ranikhet 4 and Chamoli and Tharali 3 each.

 

The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

The Hindu Crossword 11146

Solution to puzzle 11145 »