SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)36270154
New Delhi (Sfd)35255114
Chandigarh34270185
Hissar38250101
Bhuntar32180115
Shimla24150166
Jammu3827028
Srinagar2915032
Amritsar37230131
Patiala35270117
Jaipur3827085
Udaipur3525084
Allahabad3026975
Lucknow32230164
Varanasi2925653
Dehradun31230635
Agartala362518109
Ahmedabad35260103
Bangalore29200123
Bhubaneshwar372173178
Bhopal33240144
Chennai39290123
Guwahati3525069
Hyderabad33250153
Kolkata33268152
Mumbai31264816
Nagpur36270171
Patna3226042
Pune302235262
Thiruvananthapuram272335292
Imphal3423231
Shillong261879222

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st June.

Heat wave

The axis of Monsoon trough on SLC passes through Ferozepur, Rohtak, Lucknow, Patna and thence east wards.

RAINFALL:  Rain/thundershowers have occurred at a few places over east Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places over Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Weather was mainly over rest of the region. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm are: HARYANA:  Naraingarh 1, EAST RAJASTHAN: Kota 1, EAST UTTAR PRADESH: (2 cm and above) Salempur 6, Basti 5, Mukhlispur 4, Ayoadhya 3 and Phoolpur, Sultanpur and Gorakhpur 2 each and UTTARAKHAND: Almora, Tharali  and Nanital 1 each, 

  FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 22nd June 2013: Rain/thundershowers could occur at one ore two places over Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and east Rajasthan. Weather would be mainly dry over rest of the region.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 22nd June 2013: Partly cloudy sky.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

From the archives (dated Nov. 21, 1964)

Seat for China in U.N. The U.N. Secretary-General U Thant has raised the interesting possibility of non-U.N. members lik... »