SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on May 31st.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on May 31st.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)4326027
New Delhi (Sfd)4025022
Chandigarh3825052
Hissar4121041
Bhuntar35140173
Shimla26170137
Jammu4024055
Srinagar27110223
Amritsar4224016
Patiala4124028
Jaipur4328021
Udaipur40271025
Allahabad4227011
Lucknow402401
Varanasi3826021
Dehradun37201155
Agartala322511805
Ahmedabad412806
Bangalore312131180
Bhubaneshwar37260119
Bhopal4229053
Chennai3727086
Guwahati32255573
Hyderabad3526861
Kolkata28241154
Mumbai352900
Nagpur4532024
Patna29205995
Pune362403
Thiruvananthapuram33251217
Imphal30231415
Shillong25178375

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st March.

Heat wave continues

 Heat wave conditions are prevailing over isolated pockets of east Rajasthan.

RAINFALL: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at a few places over Uttarakhand and at isolated places over Himachal Pradesh, east Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.

Weather was mainly dry over rest of the region. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm are: HIMACHAL PRADESH: Solan 1, EAST RAJASTHAN: Udaipur 1, WEST UTTAR PRADESH: Bareilly 3 and UTTARAKHAND: Dehradun 1.

MAXIMUM TEMPERATURES: The maximum temperatures rose markedly in Jammu and Kashmir, fell in Haryana, Punjab, west Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand and changed little elsewhere. They were above normal in Rajasthan, below normal in east Uttar Pradesh and normal in rest of the region. The highest maximum temperature in the region was 45.6ºC recorded at Etawah (Uttar Pradesh).

  FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 2nd June 2013: Rain/thundershowers may occur and at one or two places over Uttarakhand and east Uttar Pradesh. Weather would be mainly dry over rest of the region.

WARNING: Heat wave conditions are likely to continue over isolated pockets of east Rajasthan during next 24 hours.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 2nd June 2013: Mainly Clear sky.

The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

From the archives (dated August 2, 1964)

Inquiry against 20 officers Open inquiries were carried out against 20 gazetted officers and 164 other public servants b... »