SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on May 30th.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on May 30th.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)4429027
New Delhi (Sfd)4328022
Chandigarh4224052
Hissar4422041
Bhuntar33110173
Shimla27170136
Jammu3422055
Srinagar2381223
Amritsar4323016
Patiala4325028
Jaipur4332021
Udaipur4028015
Allahabad4329011
Lucknow412601
Varanasi4228021
Dehradun4023044
Agartala332512793
Ahmedabad412706
Bangalore31221149
Bhubaneshwar32247119
Bhopal4229053
Chennai3828086
Guwahati332334568
Hyderabad3922861
Kolkata272526153
Mumbai352900
Nagpur4533024
Patna3728036
Pune362403
Thiruvananthapuram33250217
Imphal302311415
Shillong261638366

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st March.

Heat wave

 Heat wave conditions are prevailing over isolated pockets of west Rajasthan and south Uttar Pradesh.

RAINFALL: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at isolated places over Jammu and Kashmir and Uttarakhand. Weather was mainly dry over rest of the region.

MAXIMUM TEMPERATURES: The maximum temperatures rose in Himachal Pradesh and changed little elsewhere. They were appreciably above normal in Haryana, Punjab and Uttarakhand, above normal in west Rajasthan and west Uttar Pradesh, markedly below normal in Jammu and Kashmir and normal in rest of the region.

The highest maximum temperature in the region was 46.1ºC recorded at Dholpur (Rajasthan).

  FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 1st June 2013: Weather would be mainly dry over the region.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 1st June 2013: Mainly Clear sky.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

The Hindu Crossword 11174

Solution to puzzle 11173 »