SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on April 25th.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on April 25th.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)3923026
New Delhi (Sfd)3723022
Chandigarh3623026
Hissar3822041
Bhuntar30120137
Shimla23140109
Jammu3522035
Srinagar22106163
Amritsar372206
Patiala3724024
Jaipur3825012
Udaipur3724015
Allahabad4024011
Lucknow372101
Varanasi3723021
Dehradun3319037
Agartala3523068
Ahmedabad402806
Bangalore3523025
Bhubaneshwar3826052
Bhopal3825052
Chennai3527032
Guwahati3420076
Hyderabad3426050
Kolkata3526132
Mumbai332600
Nagpur3923024
Patna3524014
Pune382303
Thiruvananthapuram35260105
Imphal32150114
Shillong2213074

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st March.

Rain at few places

RAINFALL: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at a few places over Jammu and Kashmir and at isolated places over Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Weather was mainly dry over rest of the region.

MAXIMUM TEMPERATURES: The maximum temperatures rose appreciably in east Rajasthan, rose in Haryana, Punjab, west Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh and changed little elsewhere. They were appreciably below normal in east Uttar Pradesh, below normal in Uttarakhand and normal in rest of the region. The highest maximum temperature in the region was 41.5ºC recorded at Phalodi (Rajasthan).

FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 27th April 2013: Rain/thundershowers may occur at a few places over Jammu and Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh and at one or two places over Uttarakhand. Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places over Punjab, Haryana, west Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan during next 48 hours and mainly dry weather thereafter. Weather would be mainly dry over rest of the region.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 27th April 2013: Partly cloudy sky with possibility of very light rain/thundery development intermittently in some areas. .


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

Harvard Professor Mangalam Srinivasan presenting the SASTRA Ramanujan Award 2014 to Oxford mathematician James Maynard in Kumbakonam on Sunday.— Photo: Special Arrangement

Maths prize conferred on Oxford professor

The SASTRA-Ramanujan Award 2014 was conferred on Professor James Maynard of Oxford University, here on Sunday. Professor Mangalam Sriniva... »