SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on April 13.
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on April 13.
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur412503
Arogyavaram3719041
Bapatla332400
Calingapatnam332301
Gannavaram372400
Hanamkonda392300
Hyderabad AP3826042
Kakinada352400
Kavali352600
Kurnool412603
Mahabubnagar412600
Machilipatnam342500
Narasapur342500
Nellore362701
Nizamabad4127012
Ongole352600
Ramagundam392701
Tirupathi AP3925090
Tuni352500
Vizag AP362400
Vizag322501
KARNATAKA
Agumbe3315013
Bangalore AP3620025
Bangalore3621019
Belgaum AP392104
Bellary422400
Bijapur392501
Chitradurga3923010
Chickmagalur3119021
Chintamani3619011
Gadag392307
Gulbarga412700
Hassan3520045
Honavar332500
Karwar352600
Madikeri32170110
Mangalore AP332600
Mysore3721025
Mandya38230
Panambur3427026
Raichur4126010
Shirali342600
KERALA
Alappuzha3328087
Kannur3428011
Kochi AP3426tr62
Kottayam37250135
Kozhikode3529025
Punalur382615136
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3426tr44
Thiruvanantha
-puram City3527tr93
Vellanikkara3726015
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam35270100
Coimbatore AP382402
Coonoor25130127
Cuddalore3426073
Chennai AP3526032
Chennai3527012
Dharmapuri392100
Kanyakumari3327063
Karaikal3326010
Kodaikanal2211069
Madurai AP4026018
Nagapattinam3426029
Palayamkottai37260111
Pamban3428286
Parangipettai3427040
Puducherry342608
Salem39240tr
Thanjavur3829033
Tiruchi AP3926015
Tirupattur392004
Tiruttani40
Tondi3330056
Tuticorin3426042
Ooty2512026
Valparai31160117
Vellore3825045
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi342701
Minicoy3328069
Kavarathi
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)382703
Mumbai312400
New Delhi3621020

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since March 01, 2013.

Dry weather

over A.P.

Isolated rainfall occurred over South Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

Dry weather prevailed over North Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Lakshadweep and Karnataka.

On Friday, the maximum temperature rose appreciably at one or two places over south Kerala, rose at one or two places over north interior Karnataka and changed little elsewhere over the region.

They were appreciably above normal at one or two places over south Tamil Nadu, south Kerala, coastal and north interior Karnataka, above normal at a few places over north Tamil Nadu, rest Kerala, south interior Karnataka, at one or two places over Rayalaseema, rest north interior Karnataka, below normal at one or two places over south coastal Andhra Pradesh and were nearly normal over the rest of the region. Bellary recorded the highest maximum temperature of 42 degree Celsius in the region.

Forecast(valid till Monday morning): Isolated rain or thundershowers may occur over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala, south interior Karnataka and Telangana. Mainly dry weather will prevail over coastal and north Interior Karnataka, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema and Lakshadweep.

Outlook for subsequent two deays: No significant change.

The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

The Hindu Crossword No. 11148

Solution to puzzle 11147 »