SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on Mar 09.
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on Mar 09.
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur362200
Arogyavaram331901
Bapatla332200
Calingapatnam321900
Gannavaram352300
Hanamkonda362100
Hyderabad AP342100
Kakinada332300
Kavali332400
Kurnool382500
Mahabubnagar372200
Machilipatnam332400
Narasapur342400
Nellore332512
Nizamabad372000
Ongole342400
Ramagundam361800
Tirupathi AP3323090
Tuni342300
Vizag AP342200
Vizag312300
KARNATAKA
Agumbe3118011
Bangalore AP31190tr
Bangalore322001
Belgaum AP341800
Bellary372100
Bijapur351900
Chitradurga332100
Chickmagalur311900
Chintamani321700
Gadag362000
Gulbarga372400
Hassan3218024
Honavar332500
Karwar342500
Madikeri2517068
Mangalore AP34250tr
Mysore332004
Mandya34210tr
Panambur34252526
Raichur362500
Shirali362500
KERALA
Alappuzha33242930
Kannur3326010
Kochi AP3325tr3
Kottayam35242121
Kozhikode342700
Punalur372302
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP33240tr
Thiruvanantha
-puram City342523
Vellanikkara362500
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam32243100
Coimbatore AP332302
Coonoor221475125
Cuddalore3225073
Chennai AP3224032
Chennai3225012
Dharmapuri332100
Kanyakumari3225026
Karaikal3225010
Kodaikanal1711tr47
Madurai AP3524018
Nagapattinam3125027
Palayamkottai31251131
Pamban30251183
Parangipettai3324040
Puducherry332508
Salem352300
Thanjavur3225133
Tiruchi AP3525415
Tirupattur332001
Tondi3125056
Tuticorin3326039
Ooty2012211
Valparai2615051
Vedaranyam3225096
Vellore3224045
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi312701
Minicoy3224tr57
Kavarathi3227034
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)362100
Mumbai342400
New Delhi321400

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since March 1, 2013.

Dry weather

over A.P.

CHENNAI: Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, coastal and south interior Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep. Mainly dry weather prevailed over Andhra Pradesh and dry weather prevailed over North Interior Karnataka.

Rentachintala and Kurnool recorded the highest maximum temperature of 38 degree Celsius in the region.

Adilabad recorded the lowest minimum temperature of 17 degree Celsius in the plains of the region.

FORECAST (valid until Monday morning): Rain or thundershowers would occur at a few places over south Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Isolated rain or thundershowers may occur over Lakshadweep, north Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, south interior and coastal Karnataka.

Mainly dry weather will prevail over north interior Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.

Farmers weather bulletin forecast valid until Sunday morning: Light to moderate rain would occur at a few places over Ramanathapuram, Tirunelveli, Tuticorin, Kanyakumari, Madurai, Theni, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar and Dindigul districts of South Tamil Nadu and isolated light to moderate rain may also occur over the remaining districts of Tamil Nadu and Puducherry.

Outlook for subsequent two days: No significant change.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

From the archives (dated Sept. 17, 1964)

4th Plan: Nehru’s ideas not revised Mr. T.T. Krishnamachari told the Rajya Sabha on September 16 that an... »