SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on Oct. 11
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on Oct. 11
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3320065
Arogyavaram3320023
Bapatla3425084
Calingapatnam3225tr81
Gannavaram34242100
Hanamkonda33230155
Hyderabad AP3319072
Kakinada3426081
Khammam3425061
Kavali3725017
Kurnool3521074
Mahabubnagar32190117
Machilipatnam352341278
Nandyal3422033
Narasapur342618313
Nellore392702
Nizamabad3319062
Ongole36261204
Ramagundam3321084
Tirupathi AP3726061
Tuni34241879
Vizag AP3226tr133
Vizag31250110
KARNATAKA
Agumbe2918038
Bangalore AP302006
Bangalore3119040
Belgaum AP3117023
Bellary341905
Bijapur31210126
Chitradurga3117060
Chickmagalur2717011
Chintamani3017019
Gadag3317090
Gulbarga3420047
Hassan301900
Honavar31230263
Karwar33250210
Madikeri2517074
Mangalore AP3124087
Mysore3119080
Mandya331905
Panambur3325055
Raichur3316045
Shirali32240217
KERALA
Alappuzha322457
Kannur3125tr48
Kochi AP33231420
Kottayam332300
Kozhikode3527021
Punalur34231014
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP32252020
Thiruvanantha
-puram City34241717
Vellanikkara3424027
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam3426027
Coimbatore AP3323049
Coonoor2315054
Cuddalore352503
Chennai AP372507
Chennai35260tr
Dharmapuri3219061
Kanyakumari332600
Karaikal332500
Kodaikanal1711062
Madurai AP3725059
Nagapattinam332600
Palayamkottai37251216
Pamban3328025
Parangipettai352605
Puducherry3525065
Salem3322025
Thanjavur3427039
Tiruchi AP3525tr39
Tirupattur3321069
Tondi342600
Tuticorin332500
Valparai2717094
Vedaranyam332405
Vellore3723015
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi342700
Minicoy332707
Kavarathi332600
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)30242386
Mumbai33270124
New Delhi342000

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since October 01, 2012.

Dry weather in Rayalaseema

CHENNAI: Rainfall occurred at a few places over  south Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Isolated rainfall occurred over  north Tamil Nadu,  Telangana and  coastal Karnataka.

Dry weather prevailed over  interior Karnataka,  Rayalaseema  and Lakshadweep.

 The chief amounts of rainfall recorded in centimeters are: 

TAMIL NADU AND PUDUCHERRY:

Srivilliputhur and  Rajapalayam (both Virudhunagar Dist) and  Sivagiri (Tirunelveli Dist) 7 each, Grand Anaicut (Thanjavur Dist), Watrap (Virudhunagar Dist) and  Thuvakudi (Trichy Dist) 5 each, Pudukottai (Pudukkottai Dist) 4.

FORECAST (Valid until Saturday Morning) : Rain or thundershower would occur at many places over south Tamil Nadu and at a few places over north Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, coastal Andhra Pradesh and Kerala.

Isolated rain or thundershower may occur over Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Rayalaseema and Telangana.

Outlook For Subsequent Two Days: No significant change.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

The Hindu Crossword 11221

Solution to puzzle 11220 »