SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on January 21.
Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on January 21.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur341500
Arogyavaram- - - -
Bapatla351800
Calingapatnam301700
Cuddapah- - - -
Gannavaram361800
Hanamkonda- - - -
Hyderabad AP341600
Kakinada342000
Kammam321700
Kavali352001
Kurnool351900
Mahbubnagar- - - -
Machilipatnam352100
Nandyal351800
Narasapur322100
Nellore342101
Nidadavolu- - - -
Nizamabad351800
Ongole362100
Ramagundam341700
Rentachintala- - - -
Tirupathi AP3317011
Tuni331900
Vizag AP331800
Vizag291900
KARNATAKA
Agumbe32506
Bangalore AP291300
Bangalore301401
Bagalkote311700
Belgaum AP321500
Belgaum311600
Bellary361700
Bijapur- - - -
Chitradurga321500
Chikmagalur31700
Gadag321500
Gulbarga351500
Hassan301100
Hanovar351900
K.G.F.- - - -
Karwar361900
Madikeri29900
Mangalore AP332006
Mysore31- - -
Mandya321300
Panambur342100
Raichur- - - -
Shimoga- - - -
Shirali352000
Tumkur- - - -
KERALA
Alappuzha3221012
Kannur341900
Kochi AP302105
Kottayam3320014
Kozhikode332200
Palakkad- - - -
Punalur- - - -
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3120021
Thiruvanantha
-puram City3220032
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam301706
Coimbatore AP3117026
Coonoor2210080
Cuddalore2917011
Chennai AP321901
Chennai321903
Dharmapuri31- - -
Kanyakumari30210110
Kodaikanal2110039
Madurai AP3118010
Nagapattinam2919061
Palayamkottai3119046
Pamban29180119
Parangipettai2819075
Pondicherry301901
Salem341700
Thanjavur301909
Tiruchi AP3019016
Tiruchi3119019
Tirupattur331501
Tiruttani- - - -
Tondi2920017
Tuticorin2920043
Ooty221007
Valparai285011
Vedaranyam- - - -
Vellore331501
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi312208
Minicoy3121042
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)291600
Mumbai312000
New Delhi241001

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since January 1, 2006.

Dry weather likely in T.N.

CHENNAI: Dry weather prevailed over Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep.

The minimum temperature fell appreciably at one or two places over north interior Karnataka, fell at one or two places over Kerala and north coastal Andhra Pradesh, rose at one or two places over interior Tamil Nadu and changed little elsewhere over the region.

They were appreciably above normal at one or two places over Telangana, Rayalaseema, above normal at one or two places over rest Telangana, appreciably below normal at one or two places over Tamil Nadu, below normal at many places over rest Tamil Nadu, Kerala at a few places over coastal Karnataka at one or two places over South Interior Karnataka rest Rayalaseema and were generally normal over the rest of the region.

Kolar recorded the lowest minimum temperature of 11 degree Celsius in the plains of the region.

Forecast (valid until Monday morning): Mainly dry weather will prevail over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep.

Outlook: Sunny weather.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

God’s plans

Ravana’s aerial vehicle could not proceed because Mount Kailash was in the way. Instead of treating the abode of Lord Siva with respect,... »