SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on January 16.
Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on January 16.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur321600
Arogyavaram- 1502
Bapatla301800
Calingapatnam281600
Gannavaram311900
Hyderabad AP301500
Kakinada291900
Kammam291700
Kavali292001
Kurnool331600
Machilipatnam302100
Nandyal3214- -
Narasapur292100
Nellore302001
Nizamabad331600
Ongole311900
Ramagundam311600
Tirupathi AP3019011
Tuni301900
Vizag AP301700
Vizag272000
KARNATAKA
Agumbe31806
Bangalore AP281700
Bangalore281801
Belgaum AP311400
Belgaum301500
Bijapur32120-
Chitradurga311500
Chikmagalur281800
Gadag311500
Gulbarga331400
Hassan301600
Hanovar341900
Karwar361900
Madikeri271600
Mangalore AP342206
Mysore301900
Mandya311900
Panambur342400
Shirali362100
KERALA
Alappuzha3324012
Kannur352400
Kochi AP312605
Kottayam3322014
Kozhikode342500
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3224tr7
Thiruvanantha
-puram City3324tr11
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam312406
Coimbatore AP2922026
Coonoor2214180
Cuddalore3022011
Chennai AP302201
Chennai302203
Dharmapuri292100
Kanyakumari292243110
Kodaikanal18111139
Madurai AP3023710
Nagapattinam3025061
Palayamkottai2723037
Pamban29232119
Parangipettai2923075
Pondicherry302201
Salem322200
Thanjavur292309
Tiruchi AP3023016
Tiruchi2924019
Tirupattur312001
Tondi2925017
Tuticorin3024314
Valparai2516011
Vellore321901
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi312588
Minicoy3025142
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)281400
Mumbai362100
New Delhi271201

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since January 1, 2006.

Isolated rain likely in south T.N.

CHENNAI: Rainfall occurred at a few places over Lakshadweep. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu. Mainly dry weather prevailed over Kerala and dry weather prevailed over Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.

The chief amounts of rainfall recorded in centimeters are: Radhapuram (Tirunelveli dt.) 3 and Mylaudi (Kanyakumari dt.), Peraiyur (Madurai dt.), Kodaikanal and Amini 1 each.The minimum temperature fell appreciably at one or two places over south interior Karnataka, fell at one or two places over north interior Karnataka, north Kerala, rose appreciably at one or two places over south Tamil Nadu, rose at a few places over Kerala, at one or two places over rest Tamil Nadu and changed little elsewhere over the region.

They were appreciably above normal at a few places over Tamil Nadu, Kerala, above normal at a few places over rest Tamil Nadu, rest Kerala, north coastal Andhra Pradesh, below normal at one or two places over interior Karnataka, rest north coastal Andhra Pradesh and were generally normal over the rest of the region. Bijapur recorded the lowest minimum temperature of 12 degree Celsius in the plains of the region.

FORECAST (valid until Wednesday morning): Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over south Tamil Nadu, south Kerala and Lakshadweep. Mainly dry weather will prevail over north Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, north Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

Sudoku - January 25, 2015

A mind game and a puzzle that you solve with reasoning and logic. Fill in the grid with digits in such a manner that every row, every co... »