SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on April 15.
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on April 15.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3927051
Arogyavaram3722022
Bapatla3426029
Calingapatnam3226037
Gannavaram3725033
Hyderabad AP3723071
Kakinada352703
Kammam3625059
Kavali3527028
Kurnool4026057
Mahbubnagar3923022
Machilipatnam3627010
Narasapur342801
Nellore3626017
Nizamabad4027032
Ongole35270128
Ramagundam3825043
Tirupathi AP3927015
Tuni3527027
Vizag AP3627027
Vizag3226019
KARNATAKA
Agumbe311306
Bangalore AP3422036
Bangalore3423089
Belgaum AP3821029
Belgaum372208
Bellary4126049
Chitradurga3722044
Chikmagalur36200109
Gadag392209
Gulbarga402207
Hassan34200107
Hanovar332504
Karwar342604
Madikeri29161677
Mangalore AP3425trtr
Mysore3621077
Mandya3623019
Panambur3426tr1
Shirali362500
KERALA
Alappuzha33223077
Kannur352501
Kochi AP34236129
Kozhikode3526317
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3325tr23
Thiruvanantha
-puram City3425161
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam3527168
Coimbatore AP38230104
Coonoor251544187
Cuddalore3525127
Chennai AP3526026
Chennai352709
Dharmapuri39250126
Kanyakumari3226012
Kodaikanal211157263
Madurai AP38260113
Nagapattinam3527021
Palayamkottai3824574
Pamban33270125
Parangipettai332705
Pondicherry3427tr85
Salem3826022
Tiruchi AP3828029
Tiruchi3828011
Tondi3227097
Tuticorin3526055
Ooty2312067
Valparai27194200
Vellore3826034
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi3326032
Minicoy3426092
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)3427tr9
Mumbai332407
New Delhi3716025

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since January 1, 2006.

Isolated rain likely in T.N.

CHENNAI: Rainfall occurred at many places over Kerala. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. Dry weather prevailed over Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep. Thodupuzha (Idukki dt.) recorded a heavy rainfall of 11 centimetres. The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in centimeters are: Kodaikanal 6, Kozha (Pattanamthitta dt.) and Andipatti (Theni dt.) 5 each, Sankarankoil (Tirunelveli dt.) and Coonoor 4 each, Alapuzha and Punalur 3 each, Manamadurai (Sivagangai dt.) and Medikeri 2 each and Pattukottai and Thiruvidaimaruthur (both Thanjavur dt.), Thuckalay (Kanyakumari dt.), Ketti and Kundhabridge (both Nilgiris dt.), Natham (Dindigul dt.), Thenkasi (Tirunelveli dt.), Arimalam (Pudukottai dt.), Perumbavur (Ernakulam dt.), Vadakancherry (Thrissur dt.), Mancompu (Alapuzha dt.) and Nedumangad (Thiruvananthapuram dt.) 1 each. On Friday, the maximum temperature fell appreciably at one or two places over Rayalaseema and south coastal Andhra Pradesh, fell at one or two places over north coastal Andhra Pradesh and coastal Tamil Nadu and changed little elsewhere over the region. They were appreciably above normal at one or two places over Tamil Nadu, Kerala, above normal at one or two places over coastal Karnataka, north interior Karnataka rest Kerala, rest Tamil Nadu, coastal Andhra Pradesh, below normal at one or two places over Telangana.

Weather Forecast (valid until aMonday morning ): Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, interior Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep. Mainly dry weather prevail over Andhra Pradesh and coastal Karnataka.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

The Hindu Crossword 11193

Solution to puzzle 11192 »