SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on August 30.
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on August 30.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3223tr102
Arogyavaram29200190
Bapatla33250253
Calingapatnam26256857
Gannavaram32260355
Hyderabad AP30221505
Kakinada31250443
Kammam31230505
Kavali35260169
Kurnool26234305
Machilipatnam32270384
Nandyal30
Narasapur31270401
Nellore30271117
Nizamabad31240782
Ongole3426tr199
Ramagundam29241618
Tirupathi AP36270126
Tuni31240503
Vizag AP30260569
Vizag2925tr565
KARNATAKA
Bangalore AP27190295
Bangalore27200251
Bagalkote30210121
Belgaum AP2719tr759
Bijapur30215277
Chitradurga2920tr214
Chikmagalur27181429
Gadag30200282
Gulbarga33180279
Hassan26170
Honnavar3024122279
KGF
Chintamani
Karwar302552272
Madikeri201692201
Mangalore AP292342408
Mysore29190192
Mandya29210159
Panambur3023152182
Raichur28230162
Shirali3123272728
KERALA
Alappuzha292171305
Kannur322441975
Kochi AP302341734
Kottayam302201463
Kozhikode312342114
Palakkad302301153
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3123tr497
Thiruvanantha
-puram City31223454
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam3722591
Coimbatore AP3221143
Coonoor2414tr158
Cuddalore35260177
Chennai AP34270349
Chennai34270249
Dharmapuri31220120
Kanyakumari32250172
Kodaikanal17111215
Madurai AP36250116
Nagapattinam3525871
Palayamkottai3527029
Pamban332705
Parangipettai3526079
Pondicherry36260189
Salem37220250
Thanjavur36280
Tiruchi AP35250208
Tiruchi34250111
Tirupattur31230198
Tiruttani35260
Tondi3326042
Tuticorin392701
Ooty19100273
Valparai241511924
Vedaranyam3622097
Vellore34250177
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi31264495
Minicoy32260683
Kavarathi30255
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)312651074
Mumbai312561947
New Delhi362359536

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since June 1, 2006.

Isolated rainlikely in T.N.

CHENNAI: Rainfall occurred at most places over coastal Karnataka and at a many places over Kerala and Lakshadweep. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and interior Karnataka.

The chief amounts of rainfall recorded in centimetres are:-

Karkala (Udupi dt.) 5, Shirali and Kozha (Kottayam dt.) 3 each.

Forecast (Valid until Friday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at many places over coastal and north interior Karnataka, north coastal Andhra Pradesh and Telangana and at a few places over Kerala, Lakshadweep, south coastal Andhra Pradesh and south interior Karnataka. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and Rayalaseema.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

The Hindu Crossword - 11249

Solution to puzzle 11250 »