SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on August 08.
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on August 08.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3524087
Arogyavaram35200144
Bapatla3325tr181
Calingapatnam31260757
Gannavaram35252255
Hyderabad AP2922tr430
Kakinada34261362
Kammam33240419
Kavali39270129
Kurnool33250246
Machilipatnam35270294
Nandyal35230288
Narasapur3227tr325
Nellore3827098
Nizamabad3923tr770
Ongole38260151
Ramagundam32250602
Tirupathi AP4025498
Tuni34261431
Vizag AP33254542
Vizag30252532
KARNATAKA
Bangalore AP31190218
Bangalore31190204
Bagalkote24220119
Belgaum AP251913600
Chitradurga29200174
Chikmagalur26
Gadag27211262
Hassan27180
Honnavar3023731831
Chintamani31190272
Karwar28231131854
Madikeri211621658
Mangalore AP3023tr1989
Mysore31190117
Mandya32200130
Panambur302501839
Raichur33230
Shirali2923622180
KERALA
Alappuzha31240953
Kannur312401591
Kochi AP312501287
Kottayam312401123
Kozhikode322401646
Palakkad32240859
Punalur34230817
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP31250387
Thiruvanantha
-puram City33240362
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam3327tr65
Coimbatore AP3323038
Coonoor26131100
Cuddalore36240164
Chennai AP37260221
Chennai37270119
Dharmapuri3523081
Kanyakumari2925tr141
Kodaikanal1911779
Madurai AP3824tr38
Nagapattinam3728025
Palayamkottai3725015
Pamban322700
Parangipettai3725540
Pondicherry3726tr151
Salem35237141
Thanjavur38260
Tiruchi AP3926116
Tiruchi3927016
Tirupattur3524070
Tondi3427033
Tuticorin312701
Ooty22100103
Valparai251601436
Vellore3925091
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi32270405
Minicoy32250487
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)35271771
Mumbai2623701705
New Delhi35261453

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since June 1, 2006.

Isolated rain likely in T.N.CHENNAI: Southwest monsoon has been active over coastal Karnataka.

Rainfall occurred at many places over coastal Karnataka and at a few places over north interior Karnataka. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and south interior Karnataka. Dry weather prevailed over Kerala and Lakshadweep.

The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cms. are: Shirali 6, Viralimalai (Pudukottai dt.) and Nilkund (Uttara Kannada dt.) 5 each, Siddapura (Uttara Kannada dt.) 4, Tiruppuvanam (Sivagangai dt.), Haliyal (Uttara Kannada dt.) and Linganamakki (Shimoga dt.) 3 each, Chidambaram (Cuddalore dt.), Ulundurpet (Villupuram dt.), Erode, Kothagiri (Nilgiris dt.), Natham (Dindigul dt.), Tada (Nellore dt.), Anakapalle (Visakhapatnam dt.), Karkala (Udupi dt.), Talaguppa and Thirthahalli (both Shimoga dt.) 2 each and Vallam (Thanjavur dt.), Arimalam, Gandharvakottai, Keerannur and Illuppur (all Pudukottai dt.), Poondi (Tiruvallur dt.), Narsipatnam (Visakhapatnam dt.), Tanuku (West Godavari dt.), Belgaum Airport and Shiralkoppa (Shimoga dt.) 1 each.

FORECAST (valid until Thursday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at many places over coastal Karnataka and at a few places over interior Karnataka.

Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Lakshadweep.

Outlook for subsequent two days: No significant change.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

Sudoku - December 21, 2014

A mind game and a puzzle that you solve with reasoning and logic. Fill in the grid with digits in such a manner that every row, every co... »