SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on Oct 20.
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on Oct 20.

LAKSHADWEEP

OTHER STATIONS

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3524038
Arogyavaram3219026
Bapatla3323044
Calingapatnam3123021
Gannavaram3424015
Hyderabad AP332201
Kakinada342501
Machilipatnam332506
Nandyal3423012
Narasapur322512106
Nellore352603
Nizamabad3421055
Ongole3625059
Ramagundam3522014
Tirupathi AP3524070
Tuni342405
Vizag AP352403
Vizag322501
KARNATAKA
Bangalore AP2919017
Bangalore3020040
Bagalkote3121089
Belgaum AP3117036
Bellary3523016
Chitradurga3322039
Chickmagalur31182149
Gadag3320090
Gulbarga3421043
Hassan3219316
Honnavar33250351
Karwar35270293
Madikeri27180124
Mangalore AP312318183
Mysore3120041
Mandya3221025
Panambur32245146
Raichur3320026
Shirali34250317
KERALA
Alappuzha312135218
Kannur3223088
Kochi AP302311384
Kozhikode31241227
Palakkad3224083
Punalur292255312
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP30242314
Thiruvanantha
-puram City31232298
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam29253120
Coimbatore AP3123055
Coonoor20152486
Cuddalore30241099
Chennai AP31253130
Chennai302521108
Dharmapuri3123078
Kanyakumari3025052
Kodaikanal17121158
Madurai AP32232141
Nagapattinam2824730
Palayamkottai30243171
Pamban3125653
Puducherry31241345
Salem33230206
Thanjavur31249
Tiruchi AP292339110
Tirupattur2821273
Tiruttani24098
Tondi32245155
Tuticorin312360269
Ooty10029
Vellore32230117
Amini Divi30241144
Minicoy30245107
Kolkata (Alipore)302435145
Mumbai35250246
New Delhi301923

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since October 1, 2006.

Northeast monsoon active over T.N.

CHENNAI: Northeast monsoon has been active over coastal Tamil Nadu. Rainfall occurred at many places over Tamil Nadu, coastal Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep and at a few places over south interior Karnataka. Isolated rainfall occurred over coastal A.P. and Rayalaseema. Dry weather prevailed over Telangana and north interior Karnataka.

Forecast (valid until Sunday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at many places over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala, Lakshadweep and coastal Karnataka and at a few places over south interior Karnataka. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over coastal A.P. and Rayalaseema. Mainly dry weather will prevail over Telangana and north interior Karnataka.

Heavy Rainfall Warning: Isolated heavy rain is likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Kerala during next 48 hours.

The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

The Hindu Crossword 11151

Solution to puzzle 11150 »