SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  

INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on Nov 18.

LAKSHADWEEP

OTHER STATIONS

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur29230171
Arogyavaram241810108
Bapatla31220566
Calingapatnam2921090
Gannavaram32220401
Kakinada30230435
Kavali302548633
Kurnool31220104
Machilipatnam312301023
Nandyal22050
Narasapur30230
Nellore29235475
Nidadavolu
Nizamabad32170117
Ongole31240659
Tirupathi AP292331329
Tuni32220230
Vizag AP31240224
Vizag30230263
KARNATAKA
Agumbe
Bangalore AP2420388
Bangalore2419189
Bagalkote
Bijapur31170123
Chitradurga28200127
Chickmagalur27190102
Chintamani23186101
Gadag30190204
Gulbarga3220043
Hassan30210123
Honnavar35250365
Karwar36250332
Madikeri23171229
Mangalore AP32230363
Mysore27204127
Mandya27203129
Panambur34250302
Raichur3120047
KERALA
Alappuzha312333520
Kannur35250265
Kochi AP33241687
Kottayam332312742
Kozhikode322513394
Palakkad32241238
Punalur332354858
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP31251710
Thiruvanantha
-puram City32236720
TAMIL NADU
Coimbatore AP29228274
Coonoor2215171100
Cuddalore292329790
Chennai AP292443898
Chennai302417815
Kanyakumari312363316
Kodaikanal171331544
Madurai AP31249410
Nagapattinam262447661
Palayamkottai31232660
Pamban29255805
Parangipettai2624301207
Puducherry292436629
Salem28219325
Thanjavur272341238
Tiruchi AP292447276
Tiruchi282442356
Tirupattur24219126
Tondi302414561
Tuticorin31245655
Ooty1812147
Valparai27196466
Vedaranyam272420696
Vellore292110390
Amini Divi33250151
Minicoy31260275
Kolkata (Alipore)31190122
Mumbai35250254
New Delhi291503

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since October 1, 2006.

Heavy rain likely in T.N.

CHENNAI: Northeast monsoon has been vigorous over Tamil Nadu and active over Kerala.Rainfall occurred at most places over Tamil Nadu, at many places over Kerala and at a few places over Rayalaseema. Isolated rainfall occurred over coastal Andhra Pradesh and south interior Karnataka. Dry weather prevailed over Telangana, Lakshadweep, coastal and north interior Karnataka.

FORECAST (Valid until the Monday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur many places over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Kerala and at a few places over south coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema, coastal and south interior Karnataka and Lakshadweep. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over north coastal Andhra Pradesh. Mainly dry weather will prevail over Telangana and north interior Karnataka.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

Sudoku - September 21, 2014

A mind game and a puzzle that you solve with reasoning and logic. Fill in the grid with digits in such a manner that every row, every co... »