SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on Nov. 28.
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on Nov. 28.
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur2722tr141
Arogyavaram26212181
Bapatla30210139
Calingapatnam2921027
Gannavaram3221019
Hanamkonda351805
Hyderabad A.P.2920078
Kakinada31230139
Khammam3116025
Kavali282358614
Kurnool2822360
Mahabubnagar3022081
Machilipatnam3123099
Nandyal27239106
Narsapur31230137
Nellore2723181757
Nizamabad3420046
Ongole3023tr197
Ramagundam332007
Tirupathi A.P.26238437
Tuni3321049
Vizag A.P.3222030
Vizag3123041
KARNATAKA
Agumbe29180324
Bangalore A.P.2419tr185
Bangalore23201220
Belgaum A.P.2620tr181
Bellary27210176
Bijapur2721071
Chitradurga252033133
Chickmagalur26174
Chintamani25200265
Gadag2720062
Gulbarga32220155
Honavar3425673
Karwar3627tr79
Madikeri23171211
Mangalore A.P.3224tr371
Mysore25216177
Mandya26201221
Panambur3225tr363
Raichur2820039
Shirali34252146
KERALA
Alappuzha272152302
Kannur32240198
Kochi A.P.30227201
Kottayam292311317
Kozhikode3226tr345
Punalur272219299
Thiruvanantha
-puram A.P.262125283
Thiruvanantha
-puram City262233385
Vellanikkara30235433
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam3123tr669
Coimbatore A.P.28225526
Coonoor1815531045
Cuddalore29233979
Chennai A.P.272313781
Chennai272221712
Dharmapuri27214355
Kanyakumari292214486
Karaikal30242827
Kodaikanal141113735
Madurai A.P.272311403
Nagapattinam3024tr644
Palayamkottai26235464
Pamban312342606
Parangipettai292426963
Puducherry29242718
Salem28224398
Thanjavur29221394
Tiruchi A.P.29248458
Tirupattur27235190
Tiruttani29230444
Tondi302447833
Tuticorin272314515
Ooty151213497
Valparai25173491
Vedharanyam28230710
Vellore2723tr335
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi30254206
Minicoy302315257
Kavarathi292511378
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)3117023
Mumbai3627064
New Delhi261200

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since October 01, 2011.

Isolated rain in coastal A.P.

CHENNAI: The Depression over Eastcentral Arabian Sea continued to move northwestwards and intensified into a deep depression over East-central Arabian Sea and further moved northwestwards and lay centred at 8.30 hrs IST on Monday near latitude 14.0{+0}N and longitude 69.5{+0}E, about 450 Km northwest of Amini Divi (Lakshadweep Island) and 600 km west-northwest of Mangalore (Karnataka). The system is likely to intensify into a cyclonic storm and move west-northwestwards towards Oman coast during next 72 hrs. Northeast monsoon has been active over Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Rainfall occurred at most places over Lakshadweep, at many places over Tamil Nadu, Kerala and at a few places over Rayalaseema. Isolated rainfall occurred over coastal Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. Dry weather prevailed over Telangana.

FORECAST (valid till Wednesday morning): Rain would occur at many places over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala, Lakshadweep, coastal and south interior Karnataka and at a few places over Rayalaseema. Isolated rain may occur over south coastal Andhra Pradesh and north interior Karnataka. Mainly dry weather will prevail over Telangana and north coastal A.P.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

Perseverance rewarded

Bhishma advised an agitated Yudishtra to do his duty; to exert himself in the right direction. Such efforts are needed on the part of an... »