SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on Nov. 25.
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on Nov. 25.
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur30210122
Arogyavaram27190152
Bapatla31200139
Calingapatnam2920027
Gannavaram3320019
Hanamkonda351705
Hyderabad A.P.3017078
Kakinada31230139
Khammam3117025
Kavali3024tr547
Kurnool3321057
Mahabubnagar3220081
Machilipatnam3222099
Nandyal3221093
Narsapur31210137
Nellore3125tr533
Nizamabad3216046
Ongole32220193
Tirupathi A.P.302436285
Tuni3422049
Vizag A.P.3223030
Vizag3224041
KARNATAKA
Agumbe30170324
Bangalore A.P.2719tr177
Bangalore2719tr208
Belgaum A.P.30180181
Bellary31180167
Bijapur3016071
Chitradurga3019093
Chintamani27200265
Gadag3018061
Gulbarga33190155
Hassan28150311
Honavar3524067
Karwar3622078
Madikeri25170205
Mangalore A.P.33230371
Mysore29200155
Mandya29170216
Panambur35230363
Raichur3119039
Shirali35240145
KERALA
Alappuzha3225tr226
Kannur34240193
Kochi A.P.33260182
Kottayam3324tr292
Kozhikode34260343
Punalur28221245
Thiruvanantha
-puram A.P.312321183
Thiruvanantha
-puram City312310268
Vellanikkara32250418
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam272392574
Coimbatore A.P.3022tr507
Coonoor19141792
Cuddalore2523140918
Chennai A.P.302398636
Chennai292265591
Dharmapuri28210299
Kanyakumari32221355
Karaikal2923100738
Kodaikanal151123482
Madurai A.P.292319354
Nagapattinam282491534
Palayamkottai29238372
Pamban282430508
Parangipettai2723138846
Puducherry272472619
Salem29215349
Thanjavur252054278
Tiruchi A.P.272332345
Tirupattur29217149
Tiruttani312323291
Tondi2823121753
Tuticorin30219364
Ooty18111367
Valparai28181470
Vedharanyam282379593
Vellore292214274
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi33270161
Minicoy3227tr203
Kavarathi32260229
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)3219023
Mumbai3524064
New Delhi281300

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since October 01, 2011.

Rain in coastal Andhra Pradesh

CHENNAI: Rainfall occurred at most places over Tamil Nadu. Isolated rainfall occurred over Kerala, coastal Andhra Pradesh and Rayalaseema. Mainly dry weather prevailed over south Interior Karnataka and Lakshadweep. Dry weather prevailed over Telangana, coastal and North Interior Karnataka.

The following stations recorded very heavy to heavy rainfall in centimetres: Tiruvadanai (Ramanathapuram dt) 20, Muthupet (Tiruvarur dt) 18, Kollidam (Nagapattinam dt) 17, Kattumannarkoil (Cuddalore dt) 16 and Marakkanam (Villupuram dt) and Pattukottai (Thanjavur dt) 15 each, Chidambaram (Cuddalore dt), Parangipettai, Cuddalore and Tiruthuraipoondi (Tiruvarur dt) 14 each, Peravurani (Thanjavur dt) 13.

FORECAST (valid till Sunday morning): Rain would occur at most places over coastal Tamil Nadu and Puducherry, at many places over Interior Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Lakshadweep and at a few places over Rayalaseema, South coastal Andhra Pradesh and South Interior Karnataka.

Isolated rain or thundershower may occur over coastal Karnataka. Mainly dry weather will prevail over north coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and North Interior Karnataka.

Heavy rainfall warning: Heavy to very heavy rain would occur at a few places over coastal Tamil Nadu and Puducherry during the next 48 hours.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

The Hindu Crossword 11203

Solution to puzzle 11202 »