SEARCH

Weather - July 03, 2013

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on July 02nd.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on July 02nd.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)40290155
New Delhi (Sfd)39290119
Chandigarh35290275
Hissar42290101
Bhuntar33210137
Shimla26170320
Jammu37270101
Srinagar2918055
Amritsar39280139
Patiala37290145
Jaipur39248170
Udaipur3528093
Allahabad272620428
Lucknow30243325
Varanasi32264230
Dehradun3124171112
Agartala33260399
Ahmedabad3728--
Bangalore29200173
Bhubaneshwar3323tr298
Bhopal292134494
Chennai3827tr165
Guwahati35260301
Hyderabad32230203
Kolkata33270405
Mumbai302531986
Nagpur33230457
Patna33263128
Pune2822tr299
Thiruvananthapuram30231515
Imphal32233139
Shillong25191379

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st June.

Heat wave

Southwest Monsoon has been active in east Uttar Pradesh. The axis of Monsoon trough at MSL passes through Anupgarh, Alwar  Gwalior , centre of low pressure area and thence southeast wards.

RAINFALL: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at many places over east Uttar Pradesh, at a few places over east Rajasthan , west Uttar Pradesh  and Uttarakhand and at isolated places over Haryana  and west Rajasthan . Weather was mainly dry over rest of the region. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm are: (5 cm and above) EAST RAJASTHAN: Chabra 12, Mandana10, Bundi, Rawabhatta and Chambal 5each,EAST UTTAR PRADESH: Hatta 5 and  WEST UTTAR PRADESH: Mahorni  and Lalitpur 8 each UTTARAKHAND: Ranikhet 5.

  FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 04th July 2013: Rain/thundershowers would occur at many places over Uttarakhand, east Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Rain/thundershowers may occur at a few places over Himachal Pradesh during next 24 hours and increase thereafter.  

Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places  over  west  Rajasthan during next 24 hours and and increase thereafter.  Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places over rest of the region.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 04th July 2013: Generally cloudy sky. Light rain/thundershowers may occur in some areas.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

The Hindu Crossword 11306

Solution to puzzle 11305 »