RELIGION

Tiruvanaikovil Sri Jambukeswarar – Akilandeswari Temple: Panguni festival, holy flag hoisting, 9.15 a.m.

Tiruvellarai Sri Pundarikaksha Perumal Temple: Car festival, Perumal purappadu from kannadi arai, 4 a.m.; radarohanam, 6 a.m.; car festival, 7.35 a.m.

Sri Kamalavalli Nachiyar Temple, Woraiyur: Teppam festival, Taayar purappadu from sanctum sanctorum, 5.30 p.m.; reaches Teerthavari Kandaruli Mandapam, 6 p.m.; purappadu from teppa mandapam, 8.45 p.m.; reaching back sanctum sanctorum, 10 p.m.

Organising Committee: Vedanta classes on ‘Panchadasi’ by R. Anantharaman, New Seshadripuram, Srirangam, 4.25 p.m.

Sri Sarada Samithi: Srimad Parananda Swamiji delivers discourse on ‘Viveka Sudamani,’ EVR Road, Puthur, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayana goshti proceeding through all Chitra streets from Padahala Krishnan Sannidhi, South Gate, 5.30 a.m.; parayanam, Garuda mandapam, Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, 5 p.m.; Sri Desikan Sannidhi, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Rasika Ranjana Sabha and Sri Krishna Sweets: ‘Yeppadi Padinaro’ programme, vocal by K. Gayathri, Sabha FGN hall, 6.30 p.m.

Swamiji Vivekanandar Trust: Free training on religion and training to teachers, Bharathi Academy, Andar Street, 4 p.m.

Dhavaneri Mandram, Thuraiyur: K. P. Ramasamy and Baskaran speak, Sowdambikai Amman Street, 7 p.m.

Samskritha Sahitya Parishad: Sadas, National Higher Secondary School, 4.20 p.m.

GENERAL

State Ground and Surface Water Resources Data Centre of the PWD, Taramani: World Water Day, T. Soundiah, Collector, and others speak, C. Shanmugam, Chief Engineer of the Centre, presides, Irrigation Management and Training Institute, Thuvakudi, 9 a.m.

National Institute of Technology, Tiruchi: Nittfest-09, valediction, M. Chidambaram, Director, presides, 4.30 p.m.

Indian Medical Association – Tiruchi branch: Annual meeting, S. K. C. Eswaradas, neuro physician, Salem, delivers Dr. B. Ramamurthy Endowment Lecture on ‘brain attack’, Dr. A. Mathuram Memorial Hall, 6.30 p.m.

Iniya Nandhavanam: Periyardasan releases the book ‘Podum Ungal Jaalame’ authored by Margaret Chelladurai, poet from Malaysia, N. Kandasamy, industrialist from Malaysia receives the first copy, V. Jawahar Arumugam presides, Kalaiarangam hall, 5.30 p.m.

Gramalaya – Water Partners International: World Water Day, Claire Brown Lyons, Manager, Global Grant Portfolios, PepsiCo Foundation, USA, chief guest, T. Soundiah, Collector, presides, Kolakudipatti, Thottiyam, 10 a.m.

World of Star Club of Tiruchi: Felicitations to L. N. Letchumanan, chairman, Nagappa Group, Mouna Kumaraswamy Thambiran Swami of Dharmapura Adhinam Mouna Mutt, chief guest, B. Pattabiraman, MD, GB Engineering Enterprises, R. Thangaraj Bose, former Rotary Governor, guests of honour, Hotel Sangam, 6.30 p.m.

Trichy Plus: Inamul Hasan Madar speaks on ‘heart attack with diabetes’, 5 th cross, Fort Station Road, Thillainagar, 5 p.m.

Periyar Dravidar Kazhagam: Thanthai Periyar Library inauguration, K. N. Nehru, Transport Minister, chief guest, C. T. Rajendran, district president of the Kazhagam, presides, Macdonalds Road, 10 a.m.

Saraswathi Vidyalaya: Annual cultural show, S. Sujatha, Assistant Surgeon, Government Hospital and Indumathy Girish of Agasthiar Book Depot, speak, Rajaganapathy Kalaiarangam, Periyar Nagar,

6 p.m.

Vijay Narpani Manram: Distribution of welfare assistance, S. A. Chandrasekaran, film director, chief guest, R. K. Raja, district president, presides, Government Hospital, 9 a.m.

Rathna Stores (Firm): ‘Asatha pogum’ offer, distribution of prizes to lucky customers, showroom, NSB road, 5.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation Limited: Jewellery exhibition, Poompuhar, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Artisan Welfare Association and Hasth Silpa Grama Samithi Society, Rajasthan: National craft fair, Renga Bhavanam, Amma Mandapam Road, 9 a.m. to

10 p.m.