RELIGION

Sri Pundarikaksha Perumal Temple-Thiruvellarai: Car festival, Perumal Thayar purappadu from sanctum sanctorum, 4 a.m.; purappadu in hamsa vaganam, 5.30 a.m.; purappadu from Vagana mandapam, 10 a.m.; purappadu in Sesha vaganam, 7 p.m.; reaching kannadi arai, 10 p.m.

Kamalavalli Nachiar Temple-Woraiyur: Theppam festival, Thayar purappadu from sanctum sanctorum, 6 a.m.; reaching theppa mandapam, 6.15 a.m.; purappadu from mandapam, 8 p.m.; reaching sanctum sanctorum, 8.15 p.m.

Thiruvanaikovil Jambukeswarar Akilandeswari Temple: Panguni festival, Chandrasekarar purappadu, 6 p.m.

Sri Sai Varasidhi Vinayagar Muthu Mariamman Temple-Thendral Nagar: Byravar Ashtami puja, 7 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple-Ponnagar: Bairavashtami, special abishekam and pujas, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Adhava Residential Complex, Amma Mandapam Road, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Tamil Sangam: Special address by N. Subha, West Boulevard Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Bharathidasan University: Department of Geology, School of Geosciences, National workshop on ‘Recent developments in Geospatial technology,’ K. Anbarasu, Principal, National College, inaugurates, D. Chandrasekaran, Head, NRSC-Data Centre, National Remote Sensing Centre, Hyderabad, delivers keynote address, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor, presides, Department AC seminar hall, 10 a.m.

Computer Society of India, Bharathidasan University Technology Park (BUTP) and Shrimathi Indira Gandhi College (SIGC): Inauguration of workshop on ‘Trends in service-oriented architecture,’ RM. Chandrasekaran, Registrar, Anna University-Tiruchi, chief guest, K. Meena, Principal, SIGC, and Gopinath Ganapathy, Director, BUTP, speak, university Khajamalai campus, 9.15 a.m.; valediction, V. Gopalakrishnan, former Executive Director, BHEL, Tiruchi, chief guest, 5 p.m.

Bharathidasan Centre for Higher Research: Prize distribution to winners of essay writing, poetry and oratorical contests, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor, Bharathidasan University, presides, Thomas Lehmann, Professor, Heidelberg University, and R. Ilankumaranar, founder, Tiruvalluvar Thavasalai, speak, 11 a.m.

M.A.M. College of Engineering: Campus recruitment by Legend Technology Services, 9.30 a.m.

MIET Engineering College: Faculty development programme, G. Balakrishnan, former vice-principal, St. Joseph’s College, resource person, 2 p.m.

Cauvery College of Engineering and Technology and Doctors Blood Bank and Research Centre: Blood donation camp, M. Chenniappan, consultant cardiologist, inaugurates, Perur, 9.30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s College: Department of Economics, regional-level workshop on ‘Research methodology,’ Rev. R. Rajarathinam, Principal, presides, 9.30 a.m.; English Association: valedictory meeting, Rev. Sebastian Anand speaks on ‘Perspectives in Canadian literature,’ 11.30 a.m.

Bishop Heber College: National-level seminar on ‘Recent advances in Biotechnology,’ S. Ignacimuthu, former Vice- Chancellor, Bharathiar University, inaugurates, M. Marcus Diepen Boominathan, presides, 9 a.m.; Department of Social Work: programme on muscular dystrophy, Joel Selwyn of Bethel Ministries, speaks, 10.30 a.m.

Jamal Mohammed College: Valedictory function of Botany Association, M. Sheik Mohammed, Principal, presides, 10 a.m.; first-aid training programme, 10 a.m.

Periyar E.V.R. College: Sports Day, C.K. Gandhi, Assistant Commissioner (Law and Order), Fort, chief guest, 11 a.m.

Kurinji College of Arts and Science: Red Ribbon Club seminar, A.K.K. Ravichandran, college vice-chairman, speaks, 11 a.m.

Athma Institute of Mental Health and Social Sciences: Awareness programme on schizophrenia, Thillai Nagar Tenth Cross, 3 p.m.

Ordnance Factory: Ordnance Factories Day, exhibition of weapons, Rajesh Kumar, General Manager, OFT, inaugurates, 3.30 p.m.; cultural programme and fireworks display, 7 p.m.

City Police and Lions Club of Srirangam: Awareness programme for students, A. Alexander Mohan, City Police Commissioner, chief guest, Jamal Mohammed College, 3.30 p.m.

Gramalaya and Water Partners International: World Water Day, Sarubala R.Tondaiman, Mayor, chief guest, Khadi Bhavan, near railway station, 10 a.m.

The Book Club: D.E. Bennet reviews the book ‘Saguna’ authored ai Sattianathan, Thathachariar House, 152 South Chithirai Street, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Jewellery exhibition, Poompuhar showroom, Singarathope, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Mahalakshmi Tiles: Inaugural function, K.N. Ramajeyam, Managing Director, Janani group of companies, chief guest, Thillai Nagar Seventh Cross East, 9.30 a.m.