RELIGION

Sri Rama Samrajya Pattabisheka Mahotsavam: Srimad Ramayana parayana homam, Prabhandha parayanam and discourse by Srivilliputtur Kannan Swamigal, Elsur Ranga Thamaka Thirumana Mandapam, North Uttira Street, Srirangam, 6 a.m. to 9.30 p.m.

Sri Varasiddhi Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on Srimad Valmiki Ramayanam by S.V. Radhakrishna Sastrigal, Ganapathy Nagar, Thiruvanaikovil, 6.15 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Venugopalan Sannidhi, Srirangam, 6 p.m.; Thirvenkatathan Kalyana Mahal, East Uttira Street, 7.15 p.m.

CULTURE

Tamil Nadu Iyal Isai Nadaka Mandram and Rasika Ranjana Sabha: Nadaswaram concert by V. Uttirapathy - T.A.Palanivel and party, FGN Hall, West Boulevard Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Bharathidasan University Institute of Entrepreneurship and Career Development: Presentation of certificates to participants of electrical, welding, refrigeration / air- conditioning training programmes, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor, chief guest, K.P. Daulath, Executive Engineer, Tamil Nadu Slum Development Board, presides, Khajamalai campus, 10 a.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering: Lecture on ‘Fundamentals of Income Tax’ by Selvaraj, Auditor, 10 a.m.

TNAU Agricultural Engineering College and Research Institute- Kumulur: Inauguration of NSS special camp, Jeyanthi Balasubramaniyam, president, Lalgudi Panchayat Union, chief guest, Sathamangalam, 5 p.m.

M.A.M. College of Engineering, Anna University-Chennai and Wipro: ‘Talent transformation programme,’ Selvan of Anna University-Chennai inaugurates, 9.30 a.m.

Sri N.Ramaswami Ayyar Memorial Polytechnic for Girls: Workshop on ‘Ethics and human values,’ Mathaji Sri Vidyamba Saraswathi of Sri Lalitha Mahila Samajam, chief guest, R. Panchapakesan, secretary, presides, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Sivananda Balalaya: Workshop for teachers on dance, drama and music as teaching techniques, S.P. Srinivasan, resource person, Ramalinga Nagar South Extension, 10 a.m.

CONCERT Trust and Union Ministry of Consumer Protection: Training programme on detection of food adulteration, T. Soundiah, Collector, inaugurates, S. Santhanarajan, Director, CONCERT Trust, speaks, YWCA Hall, Cantonment, 9.30 a.m.

Federation of Consumer and Service Organisations: Meeting, M. Natarajan, Regional Transport Officer, chief guest, M. Sekaran, convenor, presides, Hotel Sevana, 7 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Handlooms exhibition, Poompuhar showroom, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Uttar Pradesh Handicrafts, Handloom, Artisans Association: All India handicrafts exhibition, Makkal Mandram, Thillai Nagar, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.