RELIGION

Sri Varasidhi Vinayagar Temple, Ganapathi Nagar: Discourse on Soundarya Lahari by Radhakrishna Sastrigal, 6.15 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Akanda parayanam, VS Mahal Kalyana Mandapam, Srirangam, 6 a.m.

CULTURE

Thirukkural Kazhagam: Gandhi Jayanthi, seminar, A. V. Rajagopalan, presides, Tamil Sangam buildings, W. B. Road, kaviarangam, M. Ganapathy, presides, 5 p.m.; pattimandram, S. Sathyaseelan, moderates, 6.15 p.m.

Bharathidasan University: BDU Fest-09 – inter-collegiate cultural fest, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice Chancellor, inaugurates, A. K. C. Natarajan, clarinet maestro, chief guest, 4.30 p.m.; cultural events, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Sixth anniversary, exhibition on flowers and their spiritual significance and photos/books on Sri Aurobindo and The Mother, M. Ramasubramanian, Deputy Inspector General of Police, inaugurates, K. A. P. Viswanatham Higher Secondary School campus, 10 a.m.; session on Sri Aurobindo and Tamil Literature, Prema Nandakumar, writer, presides, 5.30 p.m.

Pancharathnalaya Dance and Music School: Bharathanatya arangetram of students, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice Chancellor, BARD, and T. T. Balsamy, Corporation Commissioner, chief guests, Thevar Hall, W. B. Road, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Khadi and Village Industries Board and District Administration: Gandhi Jayanthi and inauguration of Diwali special khadi sale, K. N. Nehru, Transport Minister, unveils portrait of Gandhiji and inaugurates the sale, D. Napoleon, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, N. Selvaraj, Forest Minister, and Collector T. Soundiah, speak, Khadi Craft Showroom, near Railway Junction, 10 a.m.

Bharathidasan University: Inauguration of Mahatma Gandhi-Doerenkamp Centre for Alternatives to Use of Animals in Life Science Education and Gandhi Gruber-Doerenkamp Chair for Alternatives in Life Science Education and In Vitro Toxicology, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice Chancellor, BARD, lays the foundation stone for the building, A. Gnanam, former vice chancellor, inaugurates the centre and seminar on Ahmisa and animal alternatives, Franz P. Gruber, President, Doerenkamp Zbinden Foundation, Switzerland, David Dewhurst, Director of Educational Information Services, College of Medicine and Veterinary Science, University of Edinburgh, and R. S. Sharma, Deputy Director General, ICMR, speak, University campus, 10 a.m.

Sri Sivananda Balalaya: Remembering Gandhiji – floral offering at Gandhi Mandapam, Puthur, 8.50 a.m.; all religious prayer, YWCA Hall, 4.30 p.m.

Nehru Yuva Kendra, Shrimathi Indira Gandhi College and Rajiv Gandhi Trust: Gandhi Jayanthi, V. Dakshinamurthy, District Revenue Officer, chief guest, K. Meena, Principal, SIGC, presides, SIGC campus, 4 p.m.

Bharathidasan University Department of Social Work: International Day of the Aged, K. N. Nehru, Transport Minister, chief guest, Hotel Ajantha, 10 a.m.; Department of Commerce and Financial Studies: Workshop on Data Analysis for Management Research, M. Kannadasan of Bharathidasan Institute of Management, resource person, University campus, 9.30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s College Shepherd Extension Department: Environment Awareness Week, training programme on vermicompost making, C. Ilanchezhiyan and Vijay Anand Roche, resource persons, Alathur, 9.30 a.m.; bicycle rally, sapling plantation and public meeting, Inam Mathur, 3 p.m.

Near and Dear Blood Donation Association: Inaugural function and blood donation camp, M. Thiruvengadam Yadav, presides, Sriram Mahal, Srirangam, 10 a.m.

Sama Kalvi Vazhvurimai Iyyakkam: Consultative meeting on uniform education, Health Trust premises, 2 A Housing Unit, Woraiyur, 10 a.m.

HEED, SHARON and WORTH Trust: International Day of Non Violence, K. Swaminathan, Chief Educational Officer, presides, Ravi Murugaiah, chairman, Vasan Estate, distributes prizes, Sri Uma Parameswari Middle School, Ramji Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

Urumu Dhanalakshmi College: Rural awareness camp, programme on mental health, Kandalur, 10 a.m. & 6 p.m.

National College Higher Secondary School: Valediction of NSS special camp, J. Radhakrishnan, District Educational Officer, chief guest, Panchayat Union School campus, Manakkal, 11 a.m.

Tiruchi Academy for Competitive Examinations: Free coaching for UPSC exam, general studies classes, Kalaiarangam campus, 10 a.m.

The NET/SLET Association: Meeting, D. Saravanan and P. Ganapathi Subramanian, advocates, speak, Hotel Sevana, 2.15 p.m.

Nadigar Thilakam Sivaji Samooga Nala Peravai: Gandhi Jayanthi and Sivaji birthday, N. Siva, MP, chief guest, Hotel Sevana, 5 p.m.

Giri Trading Agency: Spiritual Fair, IMA Hall, 11 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Women Development Corporation: Exhibition on products of self-help groups, St. Joseph’s College grounds, 3 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

Cooptex: Festival sale, Pothigai showroom, near Central Bus stand, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited: Inauguration of RS Krishnan memorial open contract bridge tournament, T. Soundiah, Collector, inaugurates, A. V. Krishnan, Executive Director, BHEL, Tiruchi, presides, Kailasapuram Club, BHEL Township, 8.20 a.m.