RELIGION

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Sankatahara Chathurthi, Sri Ganapathy homam, 7 a.m.; special abishekam and pujas, 6 p.m.

Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Sri Vishnu-Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Sharadambal Sannidhi, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Garuda Mandapam, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.; Sri Desikan Sannidhi, 6.45 p.m.

Organising Committee: Discourse on Srimad Bhagavatham by Sri Hariji Swamigal, North Chithra Street, 7 p.m.

Sri Ranga Madwa Seva Samithi: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Pulimandapam Road, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Varasidhi Vinayaka Temple, Ganapathy Nagar: Sankatahara Chathurthi, ‘mambazha abishekam,’ 5.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Rasika Ranjana Sabha: Vocal concert by Sangeetha Sivakumar & party, FGN Hall, W.B. Road, 6.30 p.m.

Bala Kala Vidhanam: Bharathanatyam arangetram of Sanjnaa, Meenakshi Chitharanjan, founder director, Kaladiksha Bharatanatya School, Chennai, Adayar K. Lakshman, choreographer, and Mayor Sarubala R. Tondaiman, speak, Thevar Hall, W.B. Road, 6.03 p.m.

Thiruthavathurai Araneri Kazhagam: 62nd year commencement, P. Arangasamy, presides, K. Tirumaran speaks on Nedunalvadai, 2, North Street, Lalgudi, 6.15 p.m.

Dhavaneri Mandram: Muthamizhpannai speaks on Pattanar Geethai and S. Saptharishi speaks on Thirugnana Sambandha Nayanar, 36, Sowdambikai Amman Street, Thuraiyur, 5 p.m.

Hindu Samaya Mandram: Samashti Upanayanam, Goratha Moolai, North Chithra Street, Srirangam, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Saradha Samithi, Puthur: Srimad Swamy Niyamananda of Thiruparaithurai speaks on Thiruvasagam, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

The Russian Centre of Science and Culture: Awareness campaign on higher education in Russia, Hotel Breeze Residency, 10 a.m.

Indian Welding Society: Valediction of course on Welding Technology for Fresh Engineers, Ch.V.R.L. Sastry, Additional General Manager, Advanced Technology Products, BHEL, chief guest, Kailasapuram Club, BHEL Township, 4 p.m.

Tiruchi Humour Club: Special address by P. Manikandan, M. Subramanian, presides, Seva Sangam Girls Higher Secondary School campus, 6.15 p.m.

Tiruchi Plus: Seminar for MBA aspirants, N. Jayasankaran, Director, Bangalore Management Academy, speaks, Hotel Chithra, 10.30 a.m.; guest lecture by E. Paul Guna Loganath, Fort Station Road, Thillai Nagar, 5 p.m.

SHARON, WORTH and GVN Hospital: Free eye camp, Panchayat Union Elementary School, Nagamangalam, 10.30 a.m.

Frankfinn Institute of Air Hostess Training: Workshop on the Opportunities and Scope of Aviation Industry, Natarajan, Manager, Air India, TRR Towers, XI Cross Thillai Nagar, 10 a.m.

Ilanthendral Social Service Society: Distribution of free uniforms, note books and educational assistance, Transport Minister K.N. Nehru, chief guest, Model School, Pandamangalam, Woraiyur, 5 p.m.

Southern Railway Pensioners Association: Meeting, G.R.K. Raju, presides, Bishop Heber Higher Secondary School, Teppakulam, 4 p.m.