RELIGION

Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple: Vaikunda Ekadasi festival, Namperumal purappadu from sanctum sanctorum, 6.30 a.m.; reaching Arjuna Mandapam, 7.15 a.m.; Arayar seva 7.45 a.m. to noon & 1 p.m. to 3 p.m.; purappadu from Arjuna Mandapam, 6.15 p.m.; reaching sanctum sanctorum, 9.30 p.m.

Vayalur Sri Subramaniaswamy Temple: Koti archana, 8.30 a.m. & 4 p.m.; discourse on ‘senchor punarmalai’ by Balakrishnan, Executive Officer, Sri Sundareswari College of Education, Srivilliputhur, 6 p.m.

Sri Iyyappa Sangam: Mandala puja, Gananathy homam, Iyyappan Temple, Cantonment, 5.15a.m.; valampuri sangabishekam, 6.30 a.m.; Ushath puja, 7.30 a.m.; uchikala puja, 10.30 a.m.; puja 6.30 p.m.; discourse by Devakottai Srinivasan, 7 p.m.; puja and ratha bhavani, 9 p.m.

Sri Bashyakara Kainkarya Sabha: Discourse by Asuri V.Raman, Sri Venkatachalapathi Temple, BHEL Township, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ramanuja Sidhandha Sabha: Discourse on Thirupaavai by Raghavan Swamy, Sri Kamalavalli Nachiar Temple, Woraiyur, 6.45 p.m.

Sri Lakshmi Narayana Perumal-Sri Bala Anjaneyar Temple: Sri Radha Kalyana Mahotsavam, Sri Ganapathi homam, 4 a.m.; ashtapathi bhajan, 10.30 a.m.; thodaya mangalam, puja keerathans, dyana keerthans, dolotsavam, 7 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Vasudeva Perumal sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Thirumaaladiyar Kuzhaam: Discourse on Thirupaavai by R. Kannan Swamy, Sri Thondaradipodiazhvar Sannidhi, Srirangam, 5 p.m.

Vakeesa Baktha Jana Sabha: Discourse on Kandapuranam by Pazha Muthappan, Panchavarnaswamy Temple Street, Woraiyur, 7 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Discourse on Thirupaavai by J.Rajarama Iyengar, Bhuvaneswari Kovil, Iyyappa Nagar, 6 p.m.

Sri Maruthanantha Nateswara- Sri Anantha Krishna Varatharaj Perumal Temple, Angarai: Dhanur masa bhajans, namavali veedhi bhajan, 5.30 a.m.

Arulmigu Bhagavathy Amman Temple, Manachanallur: Annual festival, abishekam, 8 a.m. and discourse by K. Kalyanaraman, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Department of Arts and Culture, South Zone Cultural Centre, District Kalai Mandram and District Welfare Committee: Vaikunda Ekadasi cultural festival, Bhajan by Srirangam Abirami Mandali troupe, 5.30 p.m.; nadasangamam by Tirukkarugavur T. S. Gowri Sankar troupe, 6.30 p.m.; veena concert by Karur K. Srinidhi, 7.30 p.m.; nadalayanattiyam by Sinnamanur sisters A. Chitra and A. Sujatha, West Chitra street, Srirangam, 8.30 p.m.

The South Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur and the Rasika Ranjana Sabha: Staging of the drama ‘Aurangzeb’ directed by N. R. Sathuraja, FGN hall, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Federation of Consumer and Service Organizations: Conferring the title ‘Makkal Kaavalar’ on K. N. Nehru, Transport Minister, R. Kalamohan, advocate from Singapore, chief guest, M. Sekaran, president of the Federation, presides, Hotel Savena, 6 p.m.

Tiruchirappalli Numismatic Society: 15 th anniversary and exhibition of currencies and coins, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor, Bharathidasan University, declares the exhibition open, C. Kesavaraj, Correspondent, KAP Viswanatham Higher Secondary School, speaks, KAP Viswanatham Higher Secondary School, 10 a.m.; seminar, M. Rajasekarathangamani, presides, 11.30 a.m.; exhibition, 10 a.m. to 5.30 p.m.

Builders Association of India - Tiruchi chapter: BUILDROC-2009 exhibition of building materials, Makkal Mandram, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.; M. Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor, Bharathidasan University, speak, A. K. Yussouf, national president, BAI, guest of honour, 6 p.m.

Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh: Conference of the Akila Bharatiya Mazdoor Mahasangh, T. Anandan, General Manager, HR, BHEL, Amarnath Dogra, all India vice-president, BMS, speak, N. Angusamy, president, presides, community hall, BHEL, 10 a.m.

Chidambaram Pillai College for Women, Manachanallur: Department of Mathematics, Math Zoom 2009, seminar, Durai Raj from Bharathidasan University, speaks on ‘introduction to coding theory,’ 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation Ltd: All India handicrafts exhibition, Poompuhar, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Tamil Nadu State Corporation for the Development of Women: Exhibition on products of SHGs, old District Central Library Building grounds, near Singarathope, 3.30 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.