RELIGION

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Sri Lalitha sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishu-Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Sharadambal Sannidhi,Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Desikan Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Tibetan Students Association: Tibet festival, Makkal Mandram, Thillai Nagar, 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Jamal Mohammed College: Pattimandram, K.Gnanasambandan, moderates, M.Sheik Mohammed, Principal, presides, 11.45 a.m.

GENERAL

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited: National Safety Day, R.N. Misra, Executive Director, hoists the safety flag and administers safety pledge, 9 a.m.

Periyar E.V.R. College and Ministry of Environment and Forest: Workshop on Importance of Bio Diversity, Subrat Mohapatra, District Forest Officer, chief guest, Sheela Gnana Sironmani, principal, presides, 10.30 a.m.

Southern Railway Golden Rock Central Workshops: National Safety Week celebrations, S.Rangarajan, Chief Workshop Manager, chief guest, P.Janarthanam, Joint Chief Inspector of Factories, administers the safety pledge, 3 p.m.

Youth Red Cross Bishop Heber College: District level Youth Red Cross functionaries’ meet, S.Duraisamy, former YRC State Coordinator, chief guest, S.Karuppaiyan, YRC Coordinator, Bharathidasan University, delivers inaugural address, 9.30 a.m.

Bharathidasan University: Workshop on GIS for Natural Resources and Disaster Management, university campus, 10.15 a.m.

National College: Valediction of national seminar on Crystal Growth of Non-Linear Optical Materials, K. Ramamurthi, Professor, School of Physics, Bharathidasan University, chief guest, 3.30 p.m.; K.Srinivasan, Chartered Accountant, speaks on Budget 2008-09, 11 a.m.

All-India Democratic Women’s Association: Special general body meeting, Ramakrishna Middle School, Woraiyur, 5 p.m.

Jamal Mohammed College and TMSSS De-Addition and Rehabilitation Centre: Awareness programme on De-Addiction and HIV/AIDS, Mookambigai College of Engineering, 10 a.m.

SOCSEAD Family Counselling Centre and Bishop Heber College: Programme on Women Issues and Law, S.B.A. Rajeswari, advocate, chief guest, ICDS Centre, Kuratheru, Woraiyur, 2 p.m.

Chidambaram Pillai College for Women: Hostel day, P.R.Ashok, Joint Commissioner, Samayapuram Mariamman Temple, presides, Manachanallur, 5 p.m.

Asha Deepam: Sports day, 10 a.m.

Rajasthan Hast Kala Samithi: Rajasthan crafts fair, IMA Hall, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Sri Angalamman College of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of Humanities and Science Association, K.S. Ramasastry, Head, Department of Physics, Tiruchi Engineering College, speaks on Laser Technology, 3.15 p.m.

Dr. S. Veermanickam Memorial Trust: Medical camp, Kattur, 8 a.m.

M.A.M. Polytechnic: Annual sports and college day, M.Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor,Bharathidasan University, chief guest, S. Sathikh, chairman, college governing council, presides, 4.35 p.m.