RELIGION

Madanagopalaswamy Temple: Discourse on ‘Tiruppavai’ by Tiruchi Kalyanaraman, 7 a.m.; on ‘Kambaramayanam,’ West Masi Street, 6.30 p.m.

Kothandaramaswamy Temple: Discourse on ‘Srimad Ramayanam’ by Ilathur Vasudeva Govindarajan, TVS Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Thayumanavar’ by R. Sundarakannan, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Sivagnana Mabadiam’ by N. S. Sundararaman, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Samarasa Suththa Sanmarga Sathiya Sangam: Arutperunjothi Agaval parayanam and discourse by G. Renganathan, Sarveswarar Temple, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Divine Life Society: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai recitation and bhajan, Sivananda Sundarananda presides, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6 a.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai recitation, Swaroopananda presides, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 5.30 a.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Tiruppavai’ by S. Venkatachariar, 7th Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Satsangam: Bhajan and puja, S. S. Colony, 5.30 p.m.

Gita Bhavanam: Bhagavad Gita yagnam, 7 a.m.; discourse on ‘Tiruppavai’ by S. Jagannatha Parangusadasan, East Gate, 6.30 p.m.

Paramanandapuri Ashram: Discourse on ‘Bhagavad Gita’ by S. P. Geetha Bharati, 48 Kamarajar Road, 5.30 p.m.

Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai Isai Palli: Free Pavai classes, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6 p.m.

Tirunagar Tirumurai Mandram: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai parayanam, Siddhi Vinayagar Temple, Tirunagar, 5.30 a.m.

Sringeri Abhinava Vidyatheertha Sabha Mandapam: Tirukkalyanam of Subramaniaswamy, Ramananda Saraswathi presides, Bypass Road, 6 a.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.; exhibition of paintings and drawings of C. D. Jain, 10 a.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: R. Muruganandham conducts yoga therapy and pranayama classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandian Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Marupakkam: 11th Madurai International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Madura College, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Exhibition of gift articles, Poompuhar, 12 West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

Society for Jasmine Zari Embroidery Self-Help Group Artisans: Exhibition of handicrafts, Vijay Mahal, 44 80 Feet Road, K. K. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Weaves: Cotton and Silk Spectrum, exhibition of saris, P. T. Rajan Hall, Tallakulam, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Thiagarajar College of Engineering: Staff development programme on ‘Intelligent optimisation and control for power systems,’ Auditorium, 10 a.m.

Velammal College of Engineering and Technology: Seminar on ‘Ethical hacking,’ Ankit Fadia speaks, N. Suresh Kumar, Principal, presides, Viraganoor, 1.30 p.m.

Vickram College of Engineering: Ankit Fadia speaks on ‘Ethical hacking,’ Conference Hall, 9.30 a.m.

Thaai Mann Ilakkiya Kazhagam: G. Anbu Ganapathy and K. Pasumpon, Assistant Director, Tamil Development, address, Lady Doak College, 8.30 a.m.

Institute of Cost and Works Accountants of India: Programme on ‘Corporate governance in India,’ Seminar Hall, Madura College, 10.30 a.m.

Listeners’ Meet: C. Nagarajan speaks on ‘Love and fear,’ Tiruvalluvar Mandram, 10.30 a.m.

Madurai District Pensioners’ Association: General body meeting; N. Rajendran, Director, Pension; N. Mathivanan, District Collector,; K. Lakshmikanthan Bharati, State Planning Commission member, and B. T. Bangera, Managing Director, Hi-Tech Arai, address; K. Chakrapani, former Chief Engineer, Tamil Nadu Water Supply and Drainage Board, presides, Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Railway Pensioners’ Welfare Association: Pensioner’s Day celebration; Anil Singhal, Divisional Railway Manager, and T. Venkata Subramanian, Additional Divisional Railway Manager, address; D. Paul David Sam presides, Railway Institute, Railway Colony, 10 a.m.

Victoria Edward Hall: Felicitation to Ilasai Sundaram and Revathi Subbulakshmi, N. Manimozhiyan presides, Solomon Pappiah addresses, West Veli Street, 6.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai Mid-Town: PP.P.K. Murugesan Durai speaks on ‘The drink,’ Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 6.30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Rosary Church, Town Hall Road, 7.30 p.m.