RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Chathurthi, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Anniversary celebrations, discourse on ‘Tiruvilayadalpuranam’ by A. Arumugam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tiruvasagam’ by Raja. Umarani, Sakthi Velammal Nagar, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Gita Bhavanam: Discourse by Srinivas Chaitanya, 3, Kamarajar Salai, 6.30 p.m.

Karpaga Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on Kamba Ramayanam, Poonga Nagar Colony, K.K. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Ulaga Tirukkural Peravai: Mupperum Tiruvizha, New College House, Thiruvalluvar Arangam, 10.30 a.m.

Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts Bhagavad Gita class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Austhiga Sabai: Srivishnu Sahasranama Parayanam, Dharma Illam, Doak Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

CULTURE

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yogasana, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yogasana classes for beginners, 6 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.; for women, 10.30 a.m. and 3.30 p.m.; for senior citizens, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Department of Tourism: ‘Theruvora Tiruvizha,’ ‘Kummiattam,’ South Chithirai Street, 5 p.m.

Madurai Philatelists’ Club: Stamp exhibition on ‘British India- 1853 to 1946,’ Philatelic Bureau, Head Post Office, 10.30 a.m.

Department of Handlooms: Handloom exhibition, Eswar Indira Mahal, Tallakulam, 10 a.m.

Craft Fair: Vijay Mahal, 80 Feet Road, K. K. Nagar, 9 a.m.

GENERAL

Madurai Kamaraj University: Refresher’s course, lecture on ‘New Criticism’ and ‘Confessional Poetry’ by Abdul Raheem, lecture on ‘Executive Communication’ by Devaraj, Department of English and Comparative Literature seminar hall, 10 a.m.

Velammal College of Engineering and Technology: Nuclear awareness exhibition, Velammal Nagar, 9 a.m.; National ICT Conference, 4 p.m.

Thiagarajar College: National Science Day celebrations, P. Manavalan and S. Elango, Senior Scientists, Regional Remote Sensing Service Centre, ISRO, participate, Tholkappiar Arangu, 10.30 a.m.; Saiva Siddhantha discourse by Yazh. S. Chandra, 11.45 a.m.; National Service Scheme special camp, Kottagai Medu, 10 a.m.

Lady Doak College: Convocation, G. Viswanathan, Chancellor, Vellore Institute of Technology, delivers convocation address, 4 p.m.

Indira Gandhi National Open University: Convocation, R. Karpaga Kumaravel, Vice-Chancellor, Madurai Kamaraj University, addresses, Hatsun Auditorium, Tamil Nadu Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Kamarajar Salai, 1.30 p.m.

Thiagarajar College of Engineering: Free and Open Source Software conference, 9 a.m.

E.M.G. Yadava Women’s College: Science Expo’09, Tiruppalai, 10 a.m.

Sethu Institute of Technology: Forschen ’09, Kariapatti, 9.30 a.m.

Nadar Mahajana Sangam S. Vellaichamy Nadar College: NSS camp, Thidiyan, 10 a.m.

Vickram College of Engineering: ‘Workforce development programme,’ Department of Computer Science and Engineering, 10 a.m.

SACS M.A.V.M.M. College: National Science Day, Inaugural function, G. Mohan Rao, Indian speaks, 9.30 a.m.; valedictory, V. Rajendran and C.E. Suriyamoorthy address, 3 p.m.

Saraswathi Narayanan College: Graduation Day, S.M. Sivakumar, Dean (in-charge), Madurai Medical College, addresses, Perungudi, 3 p.m.

Mannar Thirumalai Naicker College: 23rd College Day and Sports Day, B. Krishnamurthy, Controller of Examinations, Bharathiar University, addresses, 9.30 a.m.

Madura College Higher Secondary School: 152nd Anniversary, B. Devendhira Poopathy, addresses, 5.30 p.m.

Vikaasa School: Marrs International Spell Be Open Level Competition, 2 p.m.

SPJ Matriculation School: Annual Day celebrations, P. Moorthy, MLA, addresses, Avaniapuram, 5 p.m.

Vidhya Mandir Matriculation School: Anniversary celebrations, Mariamman Teppakulam West Street, 5 p.m.

Maria Nursery and Primary School: Annual Day, Vincent Dale Miranda addresses, 4 p.m.

Sri Ramana Maharishi Matriculation School: Annual Day, K. Dhanushkodi addresses, Pushpam Mahal, 4.50 p.m.

Madurai District Tiny and Small Scale Industries Association: Seminar on ‘How to do business with North American and Latin American countries,’ R. Dinesh, JMD, TVS and Sons inaugurates, Hotel Sangam, 9.45 a.m.

Tamil Nadu PWD Senior Engineers Association: Meeting, Lecture on ‘Effect of Globalisation’ by C. Balasubramanian, PWD Poriyalar Illam, 7.30 p.m.

MADITSSIA Club: Meeting on ‘Interpersonal relationship,’ MADITSSIA Hall, 6 p.m.

All Sports and Games Association: M.K. Azhagiri’s birthday celebration, T.P.M. Mohideen Khan, Minister for Sports, presides, Race Course, 4 p.m.

M.S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation: Training programme, Pillar Salai, Annai Velankanni Nagar, 9.30 a.m.; refresher training, Bodhi, Ayathampatti, 9.30 a.m.

Medical Laboratories Owners’ Welfare Association: Meeting, Apollo Hospitals, 6.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Tirunagar Madurai: Lecture on ‘Organic farming’ by M. Pandiyarajan, Hotel Prem Nivas, 6.30 p.m.

Giants Group of Madurai: Triple Event celebrations, K. Velumani, Divisional Operations Manager, Southern Railway (Madurai), addresses, Hotel Prem Nivas, 5.30 p.m.

Madurai Round Table No. 14: Food festival, M.S.S.Wakf Board College Ground, 11 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Quality Care Hospital, Ellis Nagar, 7 p.m.