RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kodi archana, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Ramanuja Kootam: Discourse on ‘Acharya Hrudayam’ by R. Rangarajan, Koodal Alagar Temple Street, 6 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Perianayagiyammai Kalithurai’ by Sankaralingam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Swami Vivekananda’ by Rajeshananda, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Samarasa Suththa Sanmarga Sathiya Sangam: Discourse on ‘Vallalar’s Siva Nesavenba’ by K. R. Sankaranandam, Vallalar Ashram, Vallalar Nagar, Anuppanadi, 11 a.m.

Sivananda Tapovanam: Spiritual retreat; discourse and bhajans; Sivananda Sundarananda presides, Sivananda Nagar, Thoppur, 10 a.m.

Divine Life Society: Satsangh and bhajan, South Adi Street, Meenakshi temple, 7 p.m.

Rajarajeswari Aanmeega Ilakkiya Mandram: Discourse on ‘Bhagavad Gita in daily life’ by Swaroopananda, Manicka Mandapam, 118 South Avanimoola Street, 6.35 p.m.

Govinda Dasa Seva Samajam: 458th jayanthi celebration of Nityasuri Sugantha Dhoopatheertarya, 25 Mahal 6th Street, 6.05 p.m.

Anantha Ayyappan Baktha Sabha: Ganapathi, Navagraha, Gayatri and Kubera maha homam, Anantha Ayyappan Sannithanam, Alagarkoil Road, Mathur, 3.30 p.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts Katopanishad class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Weekly Prayer Mandram: Weekly prayer, Geetha Bhavanam, East Gate, 3 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church: Lent prayer meeting, Rev. Fr. Ignatius delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 9 a.m.

Vespers: Rohan Gideon preaches, C. Vijayakumar leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: English service, 8 a.m.; Tamil service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Chinmaya Mission: Yogasana and pranayama programme, Chinamaya Meenakshi, 7th Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6.30 a.m.

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: Yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga for beginners, 6 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.; for women, 10 a.m. and 3.30 p.m.; for senior citizens, 5 p.m.; satsangh, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T.V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: Yoga therapy classes, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam: Suraj Sundara Shankar conducts free yogasana class, 6 a.m.; S.V.S. Sundaramurti speaks on ‘Kundalini yoga,’ 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Sruthi Arts Academy: Vocal concert by Delhi V. Muthukumar, TVS Matriculation Higher Secondary School, TVS Nagar, 6 p.m.

National School of Drama: Workshop on ‘Make up,’ Majagram, Natham Road, 10 a.m.

Puratchi Kavignar Mandram: Felicitation to R. Ilankumaran, recipient of Tamil Semmal award, R. Tamizhannal addresses, Maniyammai Nursery and Primary School, North Masi Street, 5 p.m.

Madurai Philatelists and Numismatists Association: Philatelic exhibition of British-Indian registered letters, Head Post Office, North Veli Street, 9 a.m.

Chamber of Amateur Radio of Madurai: M. Shahul Hamid speaks on ‘HAM electronics,’ Madurai Meenakshi MHSS, Pechiamman Padithurai, 10 a.m.

Agavizhi Paarvaiatror Viduthi: Cultural programme, R. Xavier presides, 1/322 Tirumalpuram, 4 p.m.

GENERAL

SACS M.A.V.M.M. Engineering College: Fourth Graduation Day, P. Vijayan, Vice-Chancellor, Indian Maritime University, addresses, N. Baskaran, chairman, presides, MAVMM Mahal, 91 Sannithi Street, Tirupparankundram, 10 a.m.

Madurai Kamaraj University College: M. Ramesh inaugurates food festival, ‘Windows of the World,’ R. Madhanagopal, Principal, presides, Alagarkoil Road, 6.30 p.m.

M.S. Chellmuthu Trust and Research Foundation: Tamil Nadu Open University contact classes for M. Sc. (Counselling and Psychotherapy) students, 662 K. K. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North West: A.S. Kannappan speaks on ‘Mediclaim and LIC,’ Hotel Prem Nivas, 9.30 a.m.

Y’s Men’s Club of Madurai Meenakshi: Parameswari speaks on ‘Brain carve,’ Hotel Prem Nivas, 6 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.