RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Yoga Sakthi’ by Gnanaguru, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple: Navaratri festival; Amman kolu alankaram: Meenakshi Pattabishekam; Bharatanatyam by Kanaga Sudhakar, 4 p.m.; discourse on ‘Tiruppugazh Amirtham’ by T. K. Subramanian, 6 p.m.; devotional songs on Meenakshi by Ranganayaki Satchidanandam, 7 p.m.; discourse on ‘Gnanadarisanam’ by Ilasai Sundaram, 8 p.m.; devotional music by T. Jayabharati, 9 p.m.

Muktheeswarar Temple: Abishekam, Teppakulam, 6.15 a.m.

Gomuksri Charitable Trust: Discourse on ‘Krishna Leela’ by Mukundacharya, Andal Sannithi, Koodal Alagar Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Prasanna Venkatesa Perumal Devasthanam: Navaratri kolu utsavam, Sourashtra Krishnan Temple Street, 7 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Karpaga Vinayagar Temple: Navaratri celebration, Poonga Nagar Colony, K. K. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Siddhi Vinayagar Temple: Navaratri festival, Samayapuram Mariamman alankaram, 6.15 p.m.; devotional songs by G. R. Mahadevan, Tirunagar, 6.45 p.m.

Varasiddhi Vinayagar Temple: Navaratri festival, laksharchana, 5 p.m.; vocal concert by R. Krishnabharati, Palamedu Main Road, Ashok Nagar, 6.15 p.m.

Kasi Viswanathar Temple: Navaratri festival, Manicka Mandapam, South Avanimoola Street, 5 p.m.

Dharmapuram Adheenam Mutt: Navaratri puja and discourse on ‘Meenakshi Pillai Tamil,’ 397 North Masi Street, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tirumandirathil Upadesam’ by Kunjithapatham, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural’ by K. Arunachalam, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Mahasaptami puja, 7.30 a.m.; bhajan, 6.30 p.m.; Lalitha Sahasranamam archana, New Natham Road, 7 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Navaratri festival, bhajan, 7th Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Anantha Ayyappan Baktha Sabha: Navaratri utsavam, Lakshmi puja and Sreesuktha homam, Anantha Ayyappan Sannithanam, Alagarkoil Road, Mathur, 4 p.m.

Govinda Dasa Seva Samajam: Venkatesa utsavam; Bhagavad Gita parayanam, 9 a.m.; tirukkalyanam, 12 noon; Divyaprapandam recital by A. G. Sankar, 6 p.m.; discourse by T. K. Hariharan, 7 p.m.; devotional music by G. R. Mahadevan, 25 Mahal Sixth Street, 8 p.m.

Tiruppavai Tiruvempavai Isai Palli: Navaratri celebration, Lalitha Sahasranamam laksharchana and bhajan, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6 p.m.

Nagarathar Vijayadasami Festival Committee: Navaratri festival, Nagara Viduthi, 25 North Chithirai Street, 6.30 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Kuzhanthaigal Kappagam: Adiparasakthi weekly prayer, 3 A Mariamman Teppakulam West, 3 p.m.

Bagavathy Baghavan Prarthanai Mandapam: Anugraha puja, 39/40 Workshop Road, Simmakkal, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar, 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.; R. Natarajan conducts self-employment course, 10.30 a.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: R. Muruganandham conducts yoga therapy and pranayama classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandian Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Exhibition of kolu dolls, Poompuhar, 12 West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

Nehru Yuva Kendra: Hindi Diwas celebration, M. Muthulakshmi, Principal, College of Gandhian Thought, distributes prizes, K. Jawahar, District Youth Coordinator, presides, Gandhi Museum, 4.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Madurai Kamaraj University: M. Thangaraj, Vice Chancellor, Periyar University, addresses, R. Karpaga Kumaravel, Vice Chancellor, presides, Setupati Arangu, School of Tamil Studies, 11 a.m.; Aqua-Terr meeting, V. Gangadevi speaks on ‘Diversity of endophytic fungi,’ Sir. C. V. Raman Hall, School of Biological Sciences, 12 noon.; S. Shanmugasundaram speaks on ‘Anticancer therapeutics’ and V. Alagirisamy on ‘Non-violence and compassion,’ Seminar Hall, School of Chemistry, 3.30 p.m.

Madura College: K. Ganesh of Madras Christian College inaugurates seminar on ‘Expatriate Indian writing in English,’ E. N. Venkatesan, president, Madura College Board, presides, 10 a.m.

Thiagarajar College of Engineering: S. V. Raghavan, Chairman, Technical Advisory Committee, National Knowledge Network, delivers Rukmini Shanmugham endowment lecture, Venu Srinivasan, President, Confederation of Indian Industry, presides, Auditorium, 4 p.m.

Thiagarajar College: K. Jothi Sivagnanam of University of Madras inaugurates workshop on ‘Teaching economics at Plus Two level’ for higher secondary teachers, R. Raja Govindasamy, Principal, presides, Tirugnanasambandar Hall, 9 a.m.; seminar on ‘Modern trends in chemistry,’ Main Hall, 10 a.m.

Yadava College: S. Murali Manohar speaks on ‘Making of a short film,’ Rajendran Seminar Hall, 2 p.m.; K. Sadasivam of Manonmaniam Sundaranar University speaks on ‘History of freedom struggle in Tamil Nadu,’ P. Rengan, Principal, presides, D. N. Auditorium, 2.30 p.m.

Nadar Mahajana Sangam S. Vellaichamy Nadar College: Navaratri celebration, P. Mahendravel, correspondent, presides, New Auditorium, 10.30 a.m.; Parent-Teacher Association meeting, Audio Visual Hall, 2.30 p.m.

K. L. N. College of Engineering: Conference on ‘Organisational strategies for current economic scenario,’ R. Srinivasan of Indian Institute of Management and John Devadasan, General Manager, Sundaram Fasteners, address, Department of Management Studies, 10 a.m.

P. K. N. Arts and Science College: A. Meshach Ponraj of MK University inaugurates Information Technology Association and Computer Applications

Association, J. Mahatman Rao, Principal, presides, Multimedia Hall, 11 a.m.

Velammal College of Engineering and Technology: A. M. Boopathy of TMobile inaugurates technical symposium on ‘Recent advancements in communication engineering,’ Viraganoor, 9 a.m.

Madurai Sivakasi Nadars Pioneer Meenakshi Women’s College: Orientation programme on ‘Health education,’ N. Venkatesh Prajna and A. Ravichandar of Aravind Eye Hospital address, K. C. A. D. Chidambaram presides, Poovanthi, 2 p.m.

Madurai Community College: Rathinasabapathy speaks on ‘Dignity of labour and demand for workforce,’ Stephen J. Muthu, Director, presides, AA Road, Gnanaolivupuram,

3 p.m.

Madurai Institute of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of Science Club; G. Srikanth of CHIP Design Technologies, speaks on ‘New millennium Indian technology leadership initiatives,’ B. Chidambararajan, Principal, presides, Pottapalayam, 10 a.m.

SBOA Matriculation Higher Secondary School: G. Rajini Rathnamala, Chief Educational Officer, inaugurates special National Service Scheme camp, A. Krishnan, correspondent, presides, Community Hall, Alampatti, 3 p.m.

Indian Bank: Navaratri celebration, Daisy Rani addresses, Microsate Branch, Tallakulam, 5 p.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: Training programme on ‘Total employee involvement,’ C. S. Nath and Nirmal Nath address, Star Residency, 10 a.m.

M. S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation: Refresher programme for counsellors, Bodhi, Alagarkoil, 9.30 a.m.

Concert: Workshop on ‘Detection of adulteration in foods,’ Thanakkankulam, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai West: M. Goparaj speaks on ‘Inside the FM Radio,’ 4 Old Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North: P. Vijayakumar speaks on ‘Challenge of illiteracy in Tamil Nadu,’ Hotel Sangam, 7.10 p.m.

Lions Club of Madurai City: Inter-club meeting, RM. Somasundaram speaks, Hotel Duke, North Veli Street, 6.25 p.m.

Hotel Germanus: Food festival, Bypass Road, 12 noon.

GRT Regency: Food festival, Palanganatham, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Grace Kennet Hospital, 7 p.m.