RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Navasakthi’ by M. Elango, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple: Navaratri festival; Amman kolu alankaram: ‘Meenakshi Tiruavataram;’ devotional music by S. A. Shanmugam, 5 p.m.; discourse by N. S. Sundararaman, 6 p.m.; kuchipudi dance by Sandhyarani, 7 p.m.; veena concert by Vilathikulam Raghavan, 8 p.m.; vocal concert by Chennai R. S. Venkatraman, 9 p.m.

Muktheeswarar Temple: Abishekam, Teppakulam, 6.15 a.m.

Gomuksri Charitable Trust: Discourse on ‘Krishna Leela’ by Mukundacharya, Andal Sannithi, Koodal Alagar Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Prasanna Venkatesa Perumal Temple: Navaratri kolu utsavam, Sourashtra Krishnan Temple Street, 7 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Karpaga Vinayagar Temple: Navaratri celebration, Poonga Nagar Colony, K. K. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Siddhi Vinayagar Temple: Navaratri festival; Abirami Amman alankaram, 6.15 p.m.; discourse on ‘Vallalar Vazhvum Vakkum’ by T. Rajendran, Tirunagar, 6.45 p.m.

Varasiddhi Vinayagar Temple: Navaratri celebration; laksharchana, 5 p.m.; Tirumurai music by Sivasubramanian, Palamedu Main Road, Ashok Nagar, 6.15 p.m.

Kasi Viswanathar Temple: Navaratri celebration, Manicka Mandapam, South Avanimoola Street, 5 p.m.

Saiva Siddhantha Sabha: Discourse on ‘Sivagnana Botham’ by M. Gnanapoongothai, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tiruvarutpa’ by M. Vijayaraman, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Villi Bharatham’ by K. Manickam, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Navaratri festival; discourse on ‘Parvathi Kalyanam’ by B. Kesava Dikshithar, 5 p.m.; Lalitha Sahasranamam laksharchana, 88 Amman Sannithi Street, 7 p.m.; Lalitha Sahasranamam laksharchana, 8 a.m.; Indrani alankaram and laksharchana, Bypass Road, 6 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Bhajan, 6.30 p.m.; discourse on ‘Abirami Anthathi’ by K. Santhanaraman, New Natham Road, 7 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Navaratri celebration, vocal concert by T. Anupriya and T. Divya, 7th Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Anantha Ayyappan Baktha Sabha: Navaratri utsavam, Lakshmi puja, Anantha Ayyappan Sannithanam, Alagarkoil Road, Mathur, 4 p.m.

Govinda Dasa Seva Samajam: Venkatesa utsavam; devotional music by M. G. Gnaneswari, 6 p.m.; Bharatanatyam by M. R. Lalitha, 7 p.m.; vocal concert by G. Priyadarshini, 25 Mahal Sixth Street, 8 p.m.

Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai Isai Palli: Navaratri festival, Lalitha Sahasranamam laksharchana, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6 p.m.

Nagarathar Vijayadasami Festival Committee: Navaratri festival, Nagara Viduthi, 25 North Chithirai Street, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357 Church Road, Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.; R. Natarajan conducts course on food preservation, 10.30 a.m.

Vedatri Yoga Meditation Centre: Yoga and meditation, 16 Jawahar First Street, Kannadasan Colony, 6 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam: S. Velshankar conducts free yoga training and group meditation, 138 Kamarajar Road, 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: R. Muruganandham conducts yoga therapy and pranayama classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandian Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Exhibition of kolu dolls, Poompuhar, 12 West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Madurai Kamaraj University: T. Ponmani speaks on ‘Generation of GM e. coli mini cells,’ Seminar Hall, School of Chemistry, 3.30 p.m.

Madura College: V. Jeyashri, Deputy Commissioner of Police, speaks on ‘Crime scenario in Madurai city,’ Seminar Hall, 10.30 a.m.

Thiagarajar College: B. K. Tyagi, Officer in-charge, Centre for Research in Medical Entomology, speaks on ‘Emerging and re-emerging infectious diseases,’ R. Raja Govindasamy, Principal, presides, Tholkappiar Arangu, 9.30 a.m.; Readers’ Club meeting, P. Ushadevi, Librarian, presides, Library, 12.40 p.m.

Sri Meenakshi Government College for Women: P. C. Thenmozhi, Deputy Commissioner of Police, inaugurates College Union, S. Lakshmi, Principal, presides, 9 a.m.

Arul Anandar College: N. Mathivanan, District Collector, declares 40th annual sports meet open, 9.15 a.m.; prize distribution, Karumathur, 11.30 a.m.

Fatima College: Vignesh Rajkumar speaks on ‘Self development,’ P. Suriarajan, Director, Department of Management Studies, presides, San Jose Seminar Hall, 12.15 p.m.

Yadava College: P. Tharmaraj of Thiagarajar College speaks on ‘Synthesis and application of benzene diazonium chloride,’ P. Rengan, Principal, presides, Lecture Hall, 2.15 p.m.; L. Sengaiah of S. Ramaswamy Naidu Memorial College, Sattur, speaks on ‘English for competitive examinations,’ C. Raja, Head, Department of English, presides, Nagendiran Yadav Auditorium, 2.30 p.m.

Madurai Institute of Social Sciences: Book exhibition, 10 a.m.; programme on living with Alzheimer’s Disease, D. V. P. Raja, chairman, presides, Alagarkoil Road, 3 p.m.

Nadar Mahajana Sangam S. Vellaichamy Nadar College: S. Andiappan, Director, MK University Evening College, delivers lecture on ‘Ramzan for peace,’ P. Mahendravel, correspondent, presides, 2.30 p.m.; S. Raja Mohan, Managing Director, Enviro Care, speaks on ‘Latest trends in environmental engineering,’ 2.30 p.m.; A. Arjunan of Mannar Thirumalai Naicker College speaks on ‘Ethics and literature,’ S. Asokan, Principal, presides, Audio Visual Hall, 2.30 p.m.

Kapi College of Education: Graduation Day, T. Padmanapan, Vice-Chancellor, Tamil Nadu Teachers’ Education University, addresses, Nagamalai, 11 a.m.

Kendriya Vidyalaya: Grand Parents’ Day celebration, S. Mohan Gandhi addresses, V. Rajagopal, Principal, presides, Narimedu, 12.30 p.m.

Kinder Kidz Play School: Dasara celebration, Iyer Bungalow, 10 a.m.

Indian Bank: Navaratri festival, Rajini Ratnamala, Chief Educational Officer, addresses, Microsate Branch, Tallakulam, 5 p.m.

M. S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation: Refresher programme for counsellors, Bodhi, Alagarkoil, 9.30 a.m.

Amuthasurabhi Kalai Mandram: M. Shanmugaperumal unveils portrait of Hithendran, V. Balakrishnan presides, Dolphin Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Bypass Road, 9 a.m.

Concert: Workshop on ‘detection of adulteration in foods,’ Association for Rural Development, Usilampatti, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai Central: T. G. Mohan Ram speaks on ‘Industrial scenario,’ Hotel Sangam, 6.45 p.m.

Lions Club of Madurai Cosmos: Ramzan celebration, R. K. Thangaraj, past District Governor, addresses, Madurai Productivity Council Hall, West Masi Street, 7.31 p.m.

Giants Group of Madurai: Giants Week celebration; diabetic detection camp, SACS MAVMM Engineering College, 10 a.m.; valedictory function, Hotel Duke, North Veli Street, 6.30 p.m.

Giants Groups of Greater Madurai and Madurai Saheli: Giants Week celebration, S. Rajagopal releases envelope on ‘Save girl child,’ U. Raja delivers valedictory address, Hotel Meenakshi Bhavan, Town Hall Road, 6.30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Dr. Dheep Hospital, Alagarkoil Road, K. Pudur, 7.30 p.m.