RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Aanmeega Arulamudam’ by Shanmuga Tirukkumaran, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Veera Anjaneyaswamy Temple: Discourse on ‘Sundarakandam’ by Tiruchi K. Kalyanaraman, Railway Feeder Road, Tirupparankundram, 6.30 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural’ by N. Manickam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural’ by K. Arunachalam, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Sringeri Sarada Peetam: Abhinava Vidyatheertha Mahaswamigal aradhana, 88 Amman Sannithi Street, 8 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Discourse on ‘Lalitha Sahasranamam’ by Swaroopananda, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 6.30 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Kuzhanthaigal Kappagam: Weekly prayer, 3 A Mariamman Teppakulam West, 3 p.m.

Bagavathy Baghavan Prarthanai Mandapam: Anugraha puja, 39/40 Workshop Road, Simmakkal, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yogasana, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.; R. Natarajan conducts self-employment course, 11 a.m.; spoken Hindi class, 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: R. Muruganandham conducts yoga therapy and pranayama classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandian Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Centre for Promotion of Communal Harmony and Inter-Religious Amity: Ramzan meet, inter-religious prayer for world peace, Paranjothi Maharishi delivers message, Madurai Institute of Peace Science, 24 Old Agraharam, Chinna Chokkikulam, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Theological Seminary Inter-Faith Dialogue Centre: ‘Samaya Nanbar Vattam’ meeting, Arasaradi, 5 p.m.

Tirukoil Bakthar Peravai Trust: Krishna Jayanthi competitions for children, Koodal Alagar Temple, 4.30 p.m.

Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage: ‘Madura Geetham,’ a programme in memory of Madurai S. Subbulakshmi; ‘Andanaalum Vandidaatho,’ jugalbandhi of MS’ popular melodies by Vedanth Bharadwaj and Bindumalini, Lions Aravind Institute of Community Ophthalmology, Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Exhibition of kolu dolls, Poompuhar, 12 West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

Dhan Foundation: Exhibition of handicrafts produced by self-help groups, Tamukkam Ground, 4 p.m.

GENERAL

Madurai Kamaraj University: School on animal behaviour and chronobiology, R. K. Sinha of University of Patna and V. Nanjundiah of Indian Institute of Science address, 10 a.m.; R. Karpaga Kumaravel, Vice-Chancellor, delivers valedictory address, Networking Resource Centre on Biological Sciences, School of Biological Sciences, 1 p.m.; Talk on ‘Women empowerment through political participation: the role performance of elected women representatives of panchayat raj institutions in Madurai district’ by I. Singaram, Registrar, Seminar Hall, Department of Sociology, 3.30 p.m.

Madura College: Bharati memorial day seminar, C. S. Visalakshi of Fatima College addresses, T. V. Krishnamoorthy, Principal, presides, Seminar Hall, 11 a.m.

Thiagarajar College: S. Kaliswari, R. Krishnaveni and C. Rajiv Gandhi present papers; R. Malarvizhimangayarkarasi reviews book, S. R. Mallika presides, Department of Tamil, 11.45 a.m.

Arul Anandar College: ‘Muthamizh Sangamam;’ music programme by Murasu Kalaikuzhumam, 9.30 a.m.; cultural programme, 11.30 a.m.; Akil delivers valedictory address, Karumathur, 2.30 p.m.

Fatima College: Rev. Sr. A. Fatima, Principal, inaugurates seminar on ‘Career opportunities in service sector,’ T. Srinivasan of CTS addresses, Jubilee Hall, 9.30 a.m.

Yadava College: K. Ravichandran of Madurai Kamaraj University inaugurates second batch of MBA participatory programme of Bharathiar University, K. P. Navaneethakrishnan, correspondent, presides, Auditorium, 10.30 a.m.

Nadar Mahajana Sangam S. Vellaichamy Nadar College: Seminar on ‘Viral diseases in central nervous system,’ N. Jeyakumar of AIMST University, Malaysia, addresses, Seminar Hall, 2.30 p.m.; Kamarajar Memorial State-level inter-collegiate volleyball tournament, P. Mahendravel, correspondent, presides, Nagamalai Pudukottai, 6 p.m.

NMS Sermathai Vasan College for Women-Eureka Physics Association: Quiz competition, S. Gousalya, Principal, presides, Avaniapuram, 10 a.m.

K. L. N. College of Information Technology: Solaikutty Dhanabal of National Instruments inaugurates faculty development workshop on ‘labview,’ Power System Simulation Laboratory, 10.15 a.m.; workshop on ‘Architectural overview of relational database management system,’ G. S. Raman addresses, IBM Software Centre of Excellence, 10 a.m.

Velammal College of Engineering and Technology: Seminar on ‘Soft skills competency,’ Seminar Hall, 9.30 a.m.

P. K. N. Arts and Science College: N. Premalatha of NMS S. Vellaichamy Nadar College inaugurates Commerce Association, J. Mahatman Rao, Principal, presides, Tirumangalam, 10 a.m.

Madura College Higher Secondary School: Bharati memorial day competitions, Sundara Avudayappan of All India Radio distributes prizes, A. Rajagopalan, Headmaster, presides, RMS Road, 10.30 a.m.

Setupati Higher Secondary School: Bharati memorial day, Joya Manavalan addresses, M. S. Meenakshisundaram presides, North Veli Street, 11 a.m.

Madurai Educational District High, Higher Secondary and Matriculation Schools’ Athletic Association: G. Rajani Rathinamala, Chief Educational Officer, declares district-level sports meet open, 8 a.m.; R. Radhakrishnan, District Sports Officer, distributes prizes, A. K. Ramamurthi, secretary, Sourashtra High School Council, presides, Armed Reserve Ground, 4 p.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: Road show on ‘Innovator 2009,’ Ambal Ramachandran of Surgeforth Technologies addresses, Thiagarajar College, 10 a.m.

Bharati Desiya Peravai: Bharati memorial day, K. John Moses presides, Setupati Higher Secondary School, 8.15 a.m.

Bharati Ilakkiya Peravai: Bharati memorial day, A. Albert presides, Setupati Higher Secondary School, 9 a.m.

Amuthasurabhi Kalai Mandram: Bharati memorial day, V. Balakrishnan presides, Setupati Higher Secondary School, 9 a.m.

Kaviarasu Kannadasan Narpani Mandram: Bharati memorial day, R. Chockalingam addresses, 28 Town Hall Road, 8.40 a.m.

Bharati Sinthanai Seyal Mandram: Bharati memorial day, R. Chockalingam addresses, Anna Park, Tirunagar, 8 a.m.

Madurai District Tiny and Small Scale Industries Association: Dheeraj Kumar, Industries Commissioner, speaks on ‘Government initiatives on industrialisation of southern districts,’ Dr. Ambedkar Road, 5 p.m.

Devadoss Multispeciality Hospital: G. Rajani Rathinamala, Chief Educational Officer, distributes first-aid kit to schools, Conference Hall, 10 a.m.

Common Concern Initiative: Free medical camp, Vellaripatti, 2 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai West: Boaz Augustin speaks on ‘Strategies and CEOs,’ Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 5.30 p.m.

HDFC: Mathew Joseph, Regional Manager, inaugurates ‘Affordable Homes Show,’ Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 12 noon.