RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Tiruppavai’ by L. Ambai Manivannan, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Koodal Alagar Temple: Vaikunda Ekadasi utsavam, procession of deity, 9 a.m.

Madanagopalaswamy Temple: Discourse on ‘Tiruppavai’ by Tiruchi Kalyanaraman, 7 a.m.; on ‘Kambaramayanam,’ 6.30 p.m.; on ‘Srimad Bhagavatham’ by V. Rajagopala Ganabadigal, West Masi Street, 6.30 p.m.

Karpaga Vinayagar Temple: Bhajan, Poonga Nagar Colony, K. K. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Arul Tharum Ayyappan Temple: Mandala puja, procession of deity, EMG Nagar, Alagarkoil Road, K. Pudur, 6 p.m.

Ponnambala Ayyappan Temple: Ganapathi homam, 5.30 a.m.; abishekam, A. G. Subbaraman Nagar, Bharatiar Street, Jaihindpuram, 7 a.m.

Ayyappaswamy Temple: Mandala puja, Pandian Nagar, Bypass Road, 7 a.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tiruvilayadalpuranam’ by A. Arumugam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tiruvasagam’ by Raja. Umarani, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Divyaprabandam’ by Kaliyamoorthy, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Divine Life Society: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai recitation and bhajan, Sivananda Sundarananda presides, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6 a.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai parayanam, Swaroopananda presides, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 5.30 a.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Tiruppavai’ by S. Venkatachariar, 7th Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Satsangam: Bhajan and puja, 5.30 a.m.; Vishnu Sahasranamam parayanam, S. S. Colony, 7 p.m.

Gita Bhavanam: Bhagavad Gita yagnam, 7 a.m.; discourse on ‘Tiruppavai’ by S. Jagannatha Parangusadasan, 3 East Gate, 6.30 p.m.

Paramanandapuri Ashram: Discourse on ‘Bhagavad Gita’ by S. P. Geetha Bharati, 48 Kamarajar Road, 5.30 p.m.

Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai Isai Palli: Free Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai class, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6 p.m.

Tirunagar Tirumurai Mandram: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai parayanam, Siddhi Vinayagar Temple, Tirunagar, 5.30 a.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts ‘Bhagavad Gita’ class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street; 211/95 East Veli Street and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Meditation and bhajan, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: R. Muruganandham conducts yoga therapy and pranayama classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandiar Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Exhibition of gift articles, Poompuhar, 12 West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Thiagarajar College of Engineering: Silver jubilee reunion of 1979-84 batchmates; Karumuttu T. Kannan, correspondent, and V. Abhaikumar, Principal, address; Maria Louis, former Principal, presides, Auditorium, 10 a.m.

Madurai Institute of Social Sciences: D. V. Dharma Singh, secretary, inaugurates workshop on ‘Use of software in wage and salary administration;’ K. Kumar of Anadocs Software Solution addresses; P. N. Narayana Raja, Principal, presides, Alagarkoil Road, 10 a.m.

K. L. N. College of Information Technology: 9th alumni meet, K. N. K. Ganesh, president, K. L. N. Sourashtra College of Engineering Council, presides, Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 10.30 a.m.

Latha Mathavan Polytechnic College: 14th anniversary celebration; K. Shahul Hameed of M. S. S. Wakf Board College and S. Pandidurai address, Auditorium, 9.30 a.m.; sports day, P. C. Thenmozhi, Deputy Commissioner of Police, and J. Ranjith Kumar address, Kidaripatti, 2.30 p.m.

Consumer Rights Protection Council: S. Murugiah, District Supply Officer, inaugurates seminar on ‘Driving licence and traffic rules,’ Dinesh Oliver Ponraj, District Revenue Officer, addresses, Madurai Institute of Social Sciences, 4 p.m.

Madurai Seed: Awareness meeting on ‘Solar eclipse,’ Karumbalai, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Chamber Trade Fair, Tamukkam, 11 a.m.

Madurai District Tiny and Small Scale Industries Association: Entrepreneurship development camp for college students, Dr. Ambedkar Road, 2.30 p.m.

Sneham Trust: ‘Vetri,’ camp for underprivileged children, 10 a.m.; Christmas celebration, Community Hall, Uchaparambumedu, Iyer Bungalow, 6 p.m.

Madurai District Photo Studio Owners’ Association: 40th anniversary celebration, Vaigai Expo 2009, exhibition of photo and videography equipment, V. S. Chellam Saraswathi Kalyana Mahal, Kamarajar Road, 9.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai South: New Year Eve celebration, 8 A/1 New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Trishul Hospital, Anna Bus Stand, 7 p.m.