GENERAL

Cochin Shipyard Limited: Defence Minister A.K. Antony to inaugurate keel laying ceremony of the first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier for Indian Navy; Address by Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Sureesh Mehta, 11 a.m.

Ernakulam Press Club: Defence Minister A.K. Antony to inaugurate valedictory meeting of Ruby jubilee celebrations, Fisheries Minister S. Sarma to preside, Town Hall, 8.30 a.m.

Cochin Shipyard Limited: Union Minister for Shipping, Road Transport and Highways T.R. Baalu to inaugurate painting-coating shop, SSD complex and dedication of 66 KV sub-station, 4 p.m.

Cochin Port Trust: Union Minister T.R. Baalu to dedicate newly reconstructed BTP/NCB jetties, VTMS, 110 KV sub station and e-Port projects, Union Minister Vayalar Ravi to preside, Merchant Navy Club Hall, Willingdon Island, 6.30 p.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: Kerala annual day and conference , Union Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs, Vayalar Ravi, to be the chief guest, Gateway Hotel, Marine Drive, 5 p.m.

Kerala Federation of Women Lawyers: Seminar on `Polygamous Marriage in the 21st Century’, High Court auditorium, 9.30 a.m.

Inkel Forum of Excellence; Indo American Chamber of Commerce; Cochin Chamber of Commerce & Industry: Discussion on "Indo US business relations in the changed economic scenario", Hotel Renaissance, Palarivattom, 6.30 p.m.

Kerala State Service Pensioners’ Union: South area16th annual meeting, Sacred Heart College, Thevara, 10.30 a.m.

Department of Hindi, Cochin University of Science and Technology: UGC national seminar on "Pragativadi Hindi Kavita Aur Trilochan", Hindi auditorium, 10 a.m.

Aquarium World Expo 2009: Women’s Association Hall, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Insight Health Services; Chavara Cultural Centre: Free eye treatment camp, near South Railway Station, 9.30 a.m. to 12 noon.

SNDP, Kanayannoor Union: Pre-marital training and counselling course, Jnanodaya Yogam Sreenarayana Auditorium, Maradu, 9 a.m.

CULTURE

Samastha Kerala Sahithya Parishad: Award presentation to poet Akkitham, meeting, G. Auditorium, 4.30 p.m.

North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation: North East crafts bazaar, TDM Hall, 10.30 a.m.

Komusons Art Gallery: `Selective’ 2009 - exhibition of paintings by Razi Rozario, Tree House, Kalvathy Road, 11 a.m.

RELIGION

Ernakulam Karayogam: 108 days’ Sreemad Bhagavatha yajnam, TDM Hall, 6 p.m.

Punnackal Bhagavathy Temple: `Aswathi Thalappoli mahotsavam’, 8 a.m.; sangeethasudha, 6 p.m., thayambaka, 10.30 p.m., Elamakkara.