GENERAL

National Maritime Day Celebrations Committee: 45th National Maritime Day celebrations, Merchant Navy Club auditorium, Willingdon Island, 5.30 p.m.

Indian Academy of Sciences, Cusat: Seminar on ‘Careers for women in science,’ Vice-Chancellor Gangan Prathap inaugurates, School of Management Studies, 9.30 a.m.

Medical Trust Hospital: Talk by on ‘Abdominal pain in elderly,’ Hospital auditorium, 10.30 a.m.

30th all Kerala Congress of obstetrics & Gynaecology: CME, Convention Centre, Gokulam Park Inn, Kaloor, 8 a.m.

Indian Council for Gandhian Studies: Youth assembly against violence and terror, Chavara Cultural Centre, 10 a.m.

SNDP Yogam (No.2831): Silver jubilee programme, Indira Road, Palarivattom, 9 a.m.

Adi Sankara Institute of Engineering & Technology & Federal Bank: ‘Infiniz 08,’ 5th national seminar on ‘Modern trends in cyber security and laws,’ 9 a.m.; valedictory function, 3.45 p.m., Seminar hall, college campus, Kalady.

K.G. Bose Smaraka Charitable Trust: Condolence meeting — K.T. Muhammad and Kadammanitta Ramakrishnan, K.G. Bose Bhavan, 5 p.m.

Thapovanam: Awareness seminar on headache, Chavara Cultural Centre, 7 a.m.

Jawahar Balajana Vedi: District committee members meeting, Chaithanya, (DCC office), 2.30 p.m.

Bhavans Schools Parents’ Association: PTA convention, Fine Arts Hall, 4 p.m.

Ernakulam Prakruthi Chikitsa Samithi: Free naturopathy training course, Theosophical Society hall, Pallimukku, 10 a.m. to 12 noon.

CULTURE

Metro Film Society & Corporation of Cochin-C-Hed: International Film Festival: Sridar Cinema: Camera Buff (Poland), 9 a.m.; Adayalangal (Mal.), 11.30 a.m.; Journey of An Indian Farmer (Hindi), 3 p.m.; The Outcast (Sri Lanka), 5 p.m.; What Is Man Without Moustache (Croatia), 7.15 p.m; EMS Memorial Town Hall: My First Contact (Brazil); 14 Episodes (Ukraine); John And Jane (India), 9.30 a.m.; The Mall On Top Of My House (India), Maazhchavasthukkal (Mal.,), 2.30 p.m.; Getting Home (China), 4.30 p.m.; Clockwork Orange (USA), 7 p.m.; Café @ Sridar: The Beginning (India), Serpent’s Egg (Sweden), 10 a.m.; Balimrigangal, Athirthikal Illathakunnathu, Prey & Hunter, Teacherless Classrooms, The Old Sea And The Man, 3.15 p.m.

Kerala Lalithakala Akademi: Exhibition of paintings, Durbar Hall, 11 a.m.

Ran Des Bowl: Painting exhibition by Desmond Rebeiro, Princess Street, Fort Kochi, 10 a.m.

Nanappa Art Gallery: Children’s painting and sculpture learning class, Karikkamuri Cross Road, 9 a.m.

Kashi Art Centre: Exhibition of paintings, Fort Kochi, 10.30 a.m.

RELIGION

Ravipuram Sreekrishna Swamy Temple: Dravyakalasam and festival, sangeetharchana, 6.30 p.m. to 8.30 p.m.

Ponekkav Bhagavathy Temple: Festival, theeyattu, 9 p.m., Ponekkara.

Parassini Sree Muthappan Seva Samithi: Vellattam-thiruvappana mahotsavam, Madappura Nagar, Kadavantra, 3 p.m.