RELIGION

Arulmigu Kamalavalli Nachiyar Temple, Woraiyur: Thayar purappadu from sanctum sanctorum, 6 p.m.; reaching theppa mandapam, 6.15 p.m.; alangaram, 6.30 p.m.; purappadu from the mandapam, 8 p.m. reaching sanctum sanctorum, 8.15 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Sriman Nadhamunigal Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Sri Rama Nama parayanam, Sri Srinivasa Perumal Temple, Iyappa Nagar, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Shenbaga Tamil Arangu: P.U.Ayoob speaks on Thakkalai Peer Mohamed, 102, Gandhi Salai, Srirangam, 5.30 p.m.

GENERAL

District Administration: Distribution of revolving funds and credit to self-help groups by K.N. Nehru, Transport Minister, D. Napoleon, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, N.Selvaraj, Forest Minister, and T.Soundiah, Collector, speak, Kalaignar Arangam, 5 p.m.

Lions International: District convention, T.Radhakrishnan, Inspector General of Police, chief guest, M.Nagarajan, former Lions International Director, inaugurates, Hotel Femina, 10.30 a.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering: College Day, T.Soundiah, Collector, chief guest, M.Abdul Majedu, college chairman, presides, 4 p.m.; Department of Mechanical Engineering: Machizmo – national level technical sympsosium, K.Sudhakar, General Manager (Operations, Rane TRW Steering Systems Ltd., chief guest, M.A.Mohamed Nizam, college secretary, presides, 3.30 p.m.

Indira Ganesan College of Education: College Day, T.M.Srinivasan, Correspondent, E.R.Higher Secondary School, chief guest, M.Selvaraj, Additional Divisional Railway Manager, Tiruchi, speaks, 10 a.m.

Anti-Corruption Movement: Special meeting, S.Martin, advocate, speaks, St.Paul' Seminary, Melapudur,5 p.m.

St.Joseph's College Department of Electronics: Joselex, inter collegiate competition, Rev.S.John Britto, college secretary, inaugurates,9.30 a.m.

Joseph Eye Hospital: Workshop on Retinopathy of Prematurity for child specialists and doctors, M.S.Ashraf, President, Indian Medical Association, Tiruchi, inaugurates, Rajvardhan Azad, Head, Vitreo Retina Unit, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, speaks, 10 a.m.

Bharathidasan University School of Computer Science and Engineering: Valediction of international technical symposium, M.Ponnavaikko, Vice Chancellor, chief guest, Khajamalai campus, 5 p.m.

Bharathidasan Institute of Mangement: Raja Varadharaju, Consultant, speaks on Creative Evaluation/Concept Writing, 10 a.m.

Indian Academy of Neurology: Inauguration of website for annual conference by K.Radhakrishnan, President, IAN, Hotel Sangam, 6 p.m.

Holy Cross College: Workshop on Theatre Arts, P.Rajani, Professor, University of Madras, resource person, 10 a.m.

Bharathidasan University Technology Park: Satellite based e-learning live cast and lectures, 4 p.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Seminar on Recent trends in electrical engineering, N. Sivakumaran and G.Saravana Elango of National Institute of Technology, and K.Dhayalini of J.J.College of Engineering and Technology, resource persons, 9.30 a.m.

Bharathidasan University Centre for Women's Studies: International Women's Day competitions, Khajamalai campus, 10 a.m.

Srimad Andavan Arts and Science College and Childline: Awareness programme on Child Education, F.Selvakumaran, Reader, St.Joseph's College, chief guest, Pandamangalam, 6 p.m.; Women empowerment programme, T.Jeyanthi Rani, president, Women Advocates Association, speaks, college campus, 10.30 a.m.; AIDS Awareness programme, Adi Dravida Welfare Middle School, Nadu Kondayampettai, 6 p.m.

Sri Vageesha Vidyashram: Annual Day, T.Radhakrishnan, Additional Director General of Police, chief guest, R.Krishnan, Cardiologist, presides, Melur Road, Srirangam, 5 p.m.

Shivani Polytechnic College: Shivfest 2010 – State level technical symposium, S.Sangapillai, Principal, Seshasayee Institute of Technology, inaugurates, K.Ponnusamy, chairman, J.J.Group of Institutions, presides, 10 a.m.

M.A.M.Polytechnic College, Siruganur: Inauguration of state-level technical symposium, P.Kamatchi, Principal, Government Polytechnic College, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

Santa Maria Matriculation School: ‘Flying colours,' Sr.Maria Kamalam, Director, SOCSEAD, chief guest, 6 p.m.

Holy Cross Matric High School, Somarasampettai: Annual day, S.Sujatha, Mayor, chief guest, 6 p.m.

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Matric Higher Secondary School: Annual day, T.T.Balsamy, Corporation Commissioner, chief guest, A.Srinivasan, chairman, Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Group of Institutions, presides, 4.30 p.m.

Child Jesus Matriculation School, Pullampadi: Annual concert and prize distribution, P.Thangasamy, Director, Sagayamatha Hospital, presides, 6 p.m.

Gujarat Emporium: Exhibition cum sale of Gujarat handicrafts and handprinted textiles, IMA Hall, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Orissa Art and Crafts Utsav: Exhibition cum sale, SRT Hall, Thillai Nagar, 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Gramalaya and Tiruchi Corporation: Inauguration of City Sanitation Task Force, S.Sujatha, Mayor, M.Anbazhagan,Deputy Mayor, and T.T.Balsamy, Commissioner, speak, Corporation Office, 10.30 a.m.

St.Joseph's College Departments of Economics and English: National conference on Eco-economic and eco-critical issues, 9.30 a.m.

St.Anthony's Matriculation School: Annual day, V.Jeyakumar, Inspector of Matriculation Schools, chief guest, S.Sujatha, Mayor, presides, Renga Nagar, 6 p.m.