RELIGION

Arulmigu Selvamariamman Temple: Annual festival, Theerthakodam procession from Cauvery, South Mathulankollai Street, Woraiyur, 7 a.m.; uchikala pooja, 1 p.m.; maavilakku pooja, 6 p.m.

Sri Sundara Kanchanai-Sri Maruthanthanadeswarar Temple, Angarai: Sri Meenakshi-Sundareswarar Thirukalyana mahotsavam, 8.30 a.m.

Organising Committee: Sri Seetha Kalyana mahotsavam, unchavruthi, Goratha Moolai, North Chithirai Street, Srirangam, 8 a.m.; Sri Seetha Kalyanam, 10.30 a.m.; Vasantha Kaelikkai, 4 p.m.; Anjaneyar utsavam, 8 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Organising Committee: Vedanta classes on Panchadasi by R.Anantharaman, 6, New Seshadripuram, Srirangam, 4.25 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Garuda Mandapam, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 5 p.m.; Varasidhi Sri Anjaneyar Sannidhi, 6 p.m.; Veera Sanjeevi Anjaneyar Sannidhi, West Gate, Srirangam, 7 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam, Iyyappa Nagar: Sri Rama nama parayanam, Sri Pillaiyar Temple, SMESC Colony, 6 p.m.

Organising Committee: Discourse on Villibharatham by K.Kalyanaraman, K.A.P.Viswanatham School campus, Thillai Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Nagarathar Sangam: Lullabies contest, Taj Marriage Hall, near Chathram Bus Stand, 9.30 a.m.; prize distribution and felicitations, Pazha.Karuppaiah, presides, 3 p.m.

GENERAL

Sri Vageesh Vidhyashram: Inauguration of new school building, V.Vaithilingam, Chief Minister of Puducherry, chief guest, K.N. Nehru, State Transport Minister, Ram Santhanam, Chairman, Wheels India Ltd., and K.P.Natarajan, Chairman, KPN Travels, speak, Melur Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Rotary International: Vision 2010 – district assembly, Kalyan Bannerjee, Rotary International President Nominee, chief guest, Hotel Femina, 9 a.m.

Seshasayee Institute of Technology: Reunion of 1982-85 batch, R.Ananthanarasimhachar, former principal, chief guest, Hotel Ramyas, 6 p.m.

Indian Academy of Paediatrics: Continuing medical education programme on Interesting Cases in Paediatric Orthopaedics, Dr.Anand Rengasamy, Joint Replacement and Paediatric Orthopaedic Surgeon, resource person, Hotel Sangam, 6.30 p.m.

Organising Committee: Free mass marriage and distribution of educational kits and welfare assistance to visually impaired people, K.N.Nehru, Transport Minister, chief guest, T.Soundiah, Collector, presides, Santhosh Mahal, Kailash Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

Thondai Mandala Mudaliyar Munnetra Sangam: ‘Mangala sandhippu,' Muhurtham Thirumana Mandapam, Puthur, 9 a.m.

Organising Committee: Release of the book authored by E.Mohamed Ali, M.Abdul Rahman, MP, chief guest, Jamal Mohamed College campus, 6 p.m.

Development Education for Workers: Distribution of note books for denotified communities children, Sakunthala Srinivasan, President, Tiruchi Payaneetalar Iyakkam, presides, Edamalaipattipudur, 10 a.m.

Tiruchi Plus: Annual day of summer camp, 6 p.m.

Uttar Pradesh Handicrafts, Handloom, Artisan's Association: Handicrafts exhibition, IMA Hall, Salai Road, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.