RELIGION

Thiruvanaikovil Jambukeswarar Akilandeswari Temple: Panguni festival, Swamy-Amman purappadu, Nandi and Sesha vaganams, 6 p.m.

Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Vasantha Navarathri, Saradha kalpam, deeparadhana, Sri Saradhambal Sannidhi, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 8 a.m.; Sri Chakra Navavarna pooja, Suvasini Kanya pooja, 4 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Venugopalan Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ondi Karuppannaswamy-Sri Raja Kaliamman Temple: Panguni uttiram festival, kappu kattuthal, Collector’s Office Road, 8 a.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Karthigai – special abishekam and poojas, 9 a.m.

CULTURE

Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Sri Rama Navami Sangeetha utsavam, vocal concert by Bangalore Jayanthi Rangarajan & party, Amma Mandapam Road, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

Golden Rock Central Railway Workshop: Flagging off of 100th BLC wagon and rebuilt WDS6 locomotive through video conference by Rakesh Chopra, GM, Southern Railway, V. Carmelus, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Chennai, speaks, 10 a.m.

Bharathidasan University Institute for Entrepreneurship and Career Development and Shrimathi Indira Gandhi College: Training programme on Promotion of Youth Entrepreneurship, M. Ponnavaikko, VC, Bharathidasan University, inaugurates, K. Parthasarathy, Director, IECD, and K.Meena, principal, SIGC, speak, SIGC campus, 4 p.m.

Bharathidasan Centre for Higher Research: Seminar on Bharathidasan’s Poetry, R. Ilavarasu, former head of the centre, inaugurates, Porkko, former VC, University of Madras, delivers key-note address, M. Ponnavaikko, VC, Bharathidasan University, presides, university campus, 11 a.m.

Jamal Mohammed College: College Day celebrations, G.M. Akbar Ali, Member Secretary, National Legal Services Authority, chief guest, M. Bava Mohideen, Joint Director of Collegiate Education, speaks, 10 a.m.

Saranathan College of Engineering: Inauguration of State level technical symposium, Marcomfest 09, V.N.S. Lakshminarayanan, Chief Regional Manager, IOB, chief guest, 9 a.m.

Urumu Dhanalakshmi College: College day, T. Ramaswamy, Registrar, Bharathidasan University, chief guest, 10.30 a.m.

Pavendar Bharathidasan College of Arts and Science: College day, P. Jegadeesan, Member, State Planning Commission, chief guest, 5.30 p.m.

Nehru Memorial College, Puthanampatti: Optrafest – inter-collegiate IT meet, Pari Muthusamy, CEO, mPower Force, delivers key-note address, S. Rajagopalan, principal, presides, 2 p.m.

MIET Engineering College: Lecture on Methodology for Preparing Research Papers, M. Narayana Rao, resource persons, A. Mohammed Yunus, college chairman, presides, 3 p.m.

Rotary Club of Tiruchi: K. Manju Prakash, Project Director, Child Labour Elimination and Effective Rehabilitation Society (CHEERS), speaks on Literacy Through CHEERS, Hotel Femina, 6.30 p.m.

Federation of Consumer and Service Organisations: Meeting, M. Sekaran, convenor, presides, Hotel Sevana, 7 p.m.

Tamil Nadu AIDS Control Society and Bharathidasan University: Valediction of regional convention of Red Ribbon Club peer leaders, T. Ramasamy, Registrar, Bharathidasan University, distributes certificates, Christhuraj College campus, 2 p.m.

Bharathidasan University: Department of Adult, Continuing Education and Extension, national workshop on ‘Recent trends in rural development’, M. Ponnavaikko, VC, inaugurates, Deepak Srivastava, DFO, Social Forestry Division, presides, Khajamalai campus, 10 a.m.