RELIGION

Srirangam Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple: Vaikunda Ekadasi Mahotsavam, Namperumal Purappadu from sanctum sanctorum, 6.30 a.m.; Reaching Archuna Mandapam, 7.15 a.m.; Podhu Jana Sevai, 7.45 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Tiruppavadai Goshti, 2 to 3 p.m.; Vellisamba Amudhu Seiyya Thirai, 3 to 4 p.m.; Purappadu from Mandapam, 6.15 p.m.; reaching sanctum sanctorum, 9.30 p.m.

ISKCON: Group chanting, 107, Ammamandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.; Discourse on `Bhagavad Gita, 7.30 p.m.

Sri Bashyakarar Kainkarya Sabha: Discourse on Tiruppavai by R. Krishnamacharyar, Sri Venkatachalapathy Temple, BHEL Township, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ramanuja Siddhantha Sabai: Discourse on Tiruppavai by Sri Parasara Badri Narayana Bhattar, Sri Nachiar Temple, Woraiyur, 6.45 p.m.

Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam-Tirupati: Discourse on Tiruppavai by Lakshmi Narasimha Bhattar, Parasara Bhattar Thirumaligai, Srirangam, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Maruthanantha Naheswarar Temple-Angarai: Bhajan, 5.30 a.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha-Srirangam: Parayana Ghosti coming through all Chitra streets starting from Padhala Krishnan Sannidhi chanting Tiruppavai, South Gate, Srirangam, 5.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Sri Ananthakrishna Varadaraja Perumal Temple-Angarai: Sri Radha Kalyanam, 9 a.m.

Sri Ram Bhajan Mandali: Sri Radha Kalyanam, Anna Dhana Samajam, Butter Worth Road, 8 a.m., Girivalam, 4 p.m.

Organising Committee: Tirumurugan-Valli Nayaki Devasena Tirukalyanam, 97, Ammamandapam Road, 11 a.m; dance-drama on `Kandan Kaaviyam,' 7 p.m.

Shirdi Sai Trust: Ekadina Sai Laksharchana, Shirdi Sai Baba Temple, Mekkudi, Manikandam, 8 a.m.

Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu and Sri Lalitha Sahasranamam, Kolaru Pathigam, Sringeri Sankara Mutt, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Organising Committee: Girivalam by devotees around Rockfort chanting Bhagawan Sri Ramana Maharishi's Arunachala Akshara Manamalai, 9 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Joint-prayer, Pudur Uthamanur, 11 a.m.

Siddhi Vinayagar Temple: S. Ramalingam speaks on `Then Oorum Tiruvasagam', Chinna Chetty street, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Sarada Samithi: Prema Nandakumar and R. Madhu speak on `Anthar yogam,' Railway Colony, Golden Rock, 10 a.m.

Hazarath Syed Khudbisha Valiulla Dharga-Tennur: Sandana Koodu, 7.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Shenbaga Tamizh Arangu: Centenary of late Kumudini, writer, Appreciation of her book, `Sillarai Sangadhigal Limited' by Ezhil Mudalvan, Prema Nandakumar, writer, and others speak, Gandhi Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Tiruchi Saiva Siddhantha Sabai: Talk on `Tiruthondar Puranam' by V. Sivaragavan, Mahavidwan Meenakshi Sundaram Pillai Street, 6.15 p.m.

Tamizhar Ariviyakka Peravai: Lecture on `Valluvarum Vallalarum' by K. Tirumaran and on `Valluvarum Karl Marxum' by V.N. Somasundaram, Hotel Chitra, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

DRDA, Gramalaya and Water Partners International: Total hygienic village, M. Manohara Singh, Project Officer, DRDA, speaks, Kanganipatti, Thuraiyur, 4 p.m.

Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College: NSS camp, Legal awareness camp, Mutharasanallur, 8 a.m.

Tiruchi Arivalar Peravai: Free counselling, Sri Sivananda Balalaya, 3 p.m.

Tiruchi Philatelists' Association: Meeting, National College HSS, 10.30 a.m.

Tiruchi District Pensioners' Association: Meeting, K. Pazhaniyandi, district president, presides, Bihsop Heber HSS, Teppakulam, 3.30 p.m.

District Employment Office: Free coaching for IAS exam, Interaction with V. Kavitha, IRTS selected candidate, 10 a.m.

Chitrabanu Swayamvara Sangam: Parents meet, Iyengar community, Sri Yoga Marriage Hall, Srirangam, 8 a.m.; Iyer community, 12 noon.