RELIGION

Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple: Vasantha utsavam, Namperumal purappadu from sanctum sanctorum, 5 p.m.; reaching Vasantha mandapam, 6 p.m.; purapaddu from the mandapam, 8.30 p.m.; reaching sanctum sanctorum, 9.15 p.m.

Sri Subramaniaswamy Temple: Maha kumbabishekam festival, bringing Thirumanjanam from Cauvery, Thaiyalkara Street, 6 a.m.

Siddhi Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on Thiruvasagam by S.Ramalingam, Chinnachetti Street, 6 p.m.

Sri Jagathguru Kanchi Mamunivar Jayanthi Committee: 113th jayanthi of Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswathi Swamigal, discourse on Narayaneeyam by K.Subramania Dikshithar, Thiruvanaikovil, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Seetha Kalyana Mahotsavam: Special abanga bhajan by Ganapathy Thukkaram & party, Goratha Moolai, North Chithra Street, Srirangam,7 p.m.

International Society for Krishna Consciousness: Group chanting, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.; Thulasi arthi, 6.30 p.m.; discourse on Bhagavad Gita, 7.30 p.m.

Sri Sarada Samithi: Discourse on Ramayanam by K.Ramamurthy, Puthur, 4.30 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu and Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, Sharadambal Sannidhi, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam,Garuda Mandapam, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 4 p.m.; Veli Andal Sannidhi, 6.30 p.m.

Tirisirapura Saiva Sidhanda Sabha: V.Sivaraghavan speaks on Thiruthondar Puranam, Meenakshisundaram Pillai Street, 6.15 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Joint prayer and meditation, C-48 IV Cross East Thillai Nagar, 7.15 p.m.

CULTURE

Tamil Sangam: Meenakshisundaram Pillai centenary memorial award-porkizhi presentation to S.V.Subramanian, AR.Annamalai Chettiar, presides, P.Rajamohan, Curator, Government Museum speaks, 6 p.m.

Dhavaneri Mandram: Arangarasan and S.Saptharishi speak, Thuraiyur, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

Department of Cooperatives: Distribution of distribution of Rs.2 per kg rice by the Transport Minister, K.N.Nehru, the Collector, Ashish Vachhani and the Mayor, Sarubala R.Tondaiman, speak, Chinthamani PDS shop, Puthur, 8.30 a.m.; inauguration of the scheme by N.Selvaraj, State Forest Minister, Agricultural Producers Cooperation Society PDS shop, Musiri, 3.30 p.m.

Tiruchi Philatelists' Association: Meeting, National College Higher Secondary School, near Chathram Bus Stand, 10.30 a.m.

District Employment Office: Coaching class for BL entrance exams, 10 a.m.; programme on Soft Skills, G.Balakrishnan, former Vice-Principal, St.Joseph's College, resource person, 4 p.m.

District Pensioners' Association: Meeting, K.Palaniyandi, presides, Bishop Heber Higher Secondary School campus, Teppakulam, 3.30 p.m.

Tiruchi Arivalar Peravai: Free counselling, Sri Sivananda Balalaya, Ramalinga Nagar South Extension, 3 p.m.