RELIGION

Sri Iyyappan Temple, Cantonment: Mandala pooja, Ganapathy homam, 5.15 a.m.; abishekam, 6.30 a.m.; uchikala pooja, 10.30 a.m.; discourse on Kamba Ramayanam by Saraswathi Ramanathan, 7 p.m.

Siddhi Vinayagar Temple, Chinnachetti Street: Discourse on Thiruvasagam by S.Ramalingam, 6 p.m.

International Society for Krishna Consciousness: Group chanting, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.; thulasi arathi, 6.30 p.m.; discourse on Bhagavad Gita, 7.30 p.m.

Tirisirapura Saiva Sidhandha Sabha: Thirumurai Muttrothal, Meenakshisundaram Pillai Street, 9.30 a.m.; R.Murugesan speaks on `Unmai Vilakkam,' 6.15 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu-Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, Sharadambal Temple, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Garuda Mandapam, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 4 p.m.; Sri Desikan Sannidhi, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Sarada Samithi: Discourse on Ramayanam by K.Ramamurthy, Puthur, 4.30 p.m.

Dharma Rakshana Samithi: Iyyappa Guruswamys conference, Visagam Tirunaal Ramavarmaraja chief guest, Dayananda Saraswathi Swami delivers special address, Karpagarakshaki Mahal, 10 a.m.

CULTURE

Tamil Sangam: Isai vizha, vocal concert by S.Muthukandasamy Desikar & party, AR.Annamalai Chettiar, chief guest, W.B.Road, 5.45 p.m.

Akilandeswari Arts Academy: `Gokulathu Kannan' - music programme by Ambujam Vedantham & party, Sri Akilandeswari Vidyalaya, Ganapathy Nagar, 6 p.m.

Samskrita Sahitya Parishad: Annual competition for school and college students in Sanskrit and Music, National College Higher Secondary School, 2 p.m.

GENERAL

The Hindu Young World Painting Competition: Finals, Jubilee Hall, St. Joseph's college, 9 a.m.; prize distribution by M. Chidambaram, Director, National Institute of Technology, 12.30 p.m.

Bharathidasan Institute of Management: Convocation, B.K. Krishnaraj Vanavarayar, Chairman, Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan, Coimbatore, delivers the convocation address, MD Hall, BHEL campus, 3 p.m.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited: Exhibition on Diabetes and Prevention, Community Centre, BHEL Township, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sheela Paul, Dietician, Diabetes Research Centre, Chennai, speaks, 5.30 p.m.

Indian Medical Association: Awareness programme on Vector Borne Diseases, S. Catherine Malliga, District Malaria Officer, delivers key-note address, P. Thirumalai Kolundu Subramanian, Director, Madras Medical College, speaks on Chikungunya, Hotel Sangam, 5.30 p.m.

Jet Lee's Karate School: Endurance feat by students for entering Limca Book of Records, K.A.P. Viswanatham School grounds, Thillai Nagar, 10 a.m.

Inner Wheel Club of Tiruchi: Inter-school miniature model competition and exhibition, Mahatma Gandhi Centenary Vidyalaya campus, Thennur, 11 a.m.

District Employment Office: Coaching class for UPSC and TNPSC exams, 10 a.m.

TN Government Aided Schools BT Teachers Association: Meeting, E.R.Higher Secondary School campus, 9.30 a.m.

GI Careers: Inauguration of branch office, XI Cross Thillai Nagar, 3 p.m.; British Education fair and seminar, Hotel Breeze Residency, 4 p.m.

Deccan Consumer Rights Protection Council: Inauguration of branch office, Manachanallur, 11 a.m.

Tiruchi Plus Alumni Association: Savitri Shiv speaks on Education Abroad and Savilene Gomez speaks on Personality Development, V Cross Thillai Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Femina Shopping Mall: Children's Day, dance competition, 6 p.m.

Puthiya Jananayaga Thozhilalar Munnani: Seminar on `Disadvantages of special economic zone,' Handloom Textile Producers Association Marriage Hall, Woraiyur, 5 p.m.