RELIGION

Sri Sayee Varasidhi Vinayagar Temple-Thendral Nagar: Vaikasi Visakam festival, maha abishekam and aradhana, 9 a.m.

Arulmigu Vallalar Ramalingam Swamigal Suddha Sanmarga Sathya Sangam: Sanmarga sathya dharmasala foundation and Sekkizhar Memorial day, Annadhana Samajam, Chinthamani, 8.30 a.m.

Sri Panchavarnaswamy Temple-Woraiyur: Vaikasi visaka festival, vidaiyatri, 6 p.m.

Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy Temple: Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Jayanthi festival, Viswaroopam, Odathurai, Keezha Chinthamani, 7.30 a.m.; asthra mandira japam, parayanam, 8 a.m.; maha Sudharshana homam, 10 a.m.; Thirumanjanam, 11 a.m.

Sri Jagathguru Kanchi Mamunivar Jayanthi Committee: Sri Kanchi Mamunivar 116th Jayanthi festival, Viswaroopam, Sri Sankara Mutt, Thiruvanaikovil, 5.30 a.m.; abishekam and sahasranama archana, 9 a.m.; Vedaparayanam and pujas, 5 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple-Ponnagar: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sri Varasiddhi Vinayagar Temple-Ganapathi Nagar: Discourse on ‘Srimad Valmiki Ramayanam’ by S. V. Radhakrishna Sastrigal, 6.15 p.m.

Organising Committee: Sri Seetha Kalyana Mahotsavam, Hari keerthan by Sri Thukkaram Ganapathy Maharaj, Koratha Moolai, North Chithirai Street, Srirangam, 7 p.m.

Sri Marudhantha Nadeswarar Temple-Angarai: Sri Meenakshi-Sundareswarar Thirukalyana Mahotsavam, Thodayamangalam, Guru Keerthan and Sivashtapathi, 8.30 a.m.; Siva Divyanama, Deepa Pradaksha bhajan, 8.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy Temple, Odathurai, Keezha Chinthamani, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Shenbaga Tamil Arangu: S. K. Ramarajan Memorial ‘Kamban Vizha,’ T. Gnanasundaram speaks, 102, Gandhi Salai, Srirangam, 5.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Tiruchi Corporation: ‘Makkalai Thedi,’ special grievance redressal camp for residents of wards 57 and 58, Transport Minister K. N. Nehru, Collector T. Soundiah and Mayor S. Sujatha participate, Handloom Weavers Cooperative Society Marriage Hall, Thiruthanthoni Road, Woraiyur, 10 a.m.

Regional Passport Office: Passport guidance camp, S. Balachandran, Regional Passport Officer, presides, Passport Office, 10 a.m.

Bharathidasan University Centre for Youth Development and Studies: Free coaching for UGC JRF/NET examinations, Razia Begum, resource person, Khajamalai campus, 10 a.m.

District Employment Office: Coaching class for TNPSC exam, 10 a.m.; programme on soft skills, G. Balakrishnan, former vice-principal, St. Joseph’s College, resource person, 4 p.m.

M. A. M. College of Engineering: Core competency development programme, Selvam, Deputy Director, CUIC, Anna University-Chennai, speaks, 9.30 a.m.

National College: Workshop on ‘Graph Algorithms,’ M. Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor, Bharathidasan University, inaugurates, K. Anbarasu, Principal, presides, 8.45 a.m.

Sri Sivananda Balalaya: World Environment Day, interaction with Alagappa Moses of Bishop Heber College, Ramalinga Nagar South Extension, 10.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation Limited: Handicrafts exhibition, Poompuhar showroom, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Uttar Pradesh Handicrafts, Handloom, Artisan’s Association: Handicrafts exhibition, Makkal Mandram, Thillai Nagar, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.