RELIGION

Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Discourse on Nalvar Charithram by K. Parimalam, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 7 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Adi velli – maha abishekam and special puja, 10 a.m.; Sandhana kappu, 6 p.m.; Sri Lakshmi Sahasranama parayanam, 7 p.m.

Azhvargal Aaivu Maiyam: Discourse on Kamba Ramayanam by Nagai Mukunthan, near Kinattradi Pillaiyar Temple, South Chithra Street, Srirangam,

7 p.m.

Sriranga Narayana Jeer Mutt: Sriranga Narayana Jeer Swamigal’s Sadurmasya Sankalpam and Sadabisheka vaibhavam, discourse by Srivilliputhur Kannan Swamy, North Uttira Street, Srirangam, 7 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Venugopalan Sannidhi, Hayagreevar Sannidhi, Sankar Nagar, Srirangam,

6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Tamil Sangam: Special address by Ramamurthy, poet, W. B. Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Bharathidasan University: Department of Commerce and Financial Studies; parents-teachers alumni meet and release of MBA (financial management) curriculum book, A. Kaliyamoorthy, Superintendent of Police, chief guest, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor, presides, 10 a.m.

Police Recruit School, Tamil Nadu Special Police – I Battalion: Passing out parade of women constable recruits, Karan Singha, Inspector General of Police, Central Zone, takes the salute, 4.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Cauvery Tiruchi: Installation of new office-bearers and presentation of ‘For the Sake of Honour Award’ to Krishnammal Jaganathan, recipient of the Right Livelihood Award, Rajadurai G. Michael, speaks, Hotel Sangam, 7 p.m.

All India Confederation of Organisations for Persons with Mental Disability: Meeting of parents and teachers of special children, Vidivelli Special School, near Chathram Bus Stand, 10.30 a.m.

District administration: Farmers grievance day meeting, Collector, T. Soundiah presides, 10.30 a.m.

Seethalakshmi Ramaswamy College: P. Renuka Saravanavelu, Child Development Officer, Integrated Child Development Scheme, speaks on Gender Issues in Health, 1 p.m.

Cauvery College for Women: Seminar on Options for the Future, 10 a.m.; Department of Commerce: Seminar on ‘Ace your career,’ S. Sivakumar and Savithri Sivakumar of Tiruchi Plus, resource persons, 1 p.m.

National Institute of Technology: Programme on Composite Materials – Processing Challenges and Opportunities, 9 a.m.; QIP course on Introduction to Intelligent Systems Engineering, 8.45 a.m.

Jamal Mohammed College: Inauguration of Physics Association activities, N. Umar Mohideen, Professor, University of California, speaks on Quantum Vaccum and the Casimir Effect, M. Sheik Mohammed, Principal, presides, 11.15 a.m.

Tiruchi Engineering College: Inauguration of mechanical engineering technical association and special lecture on TQM for Business Excellence by S. R. Govindarajan, Additional General Manger, Quality Assurance and Business Excellence, BHEL,

3 p.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Inauguration of Ocean Galaxy Association, K. P. Srinivasan, Station Director, All India Radio, chief guest, 3 p.m.

Brilliant Tutorials: Free seminar on How to Succeed in IIT-JEE/AIEEE/All India Medical Entrance Examinations, Bishop Heber Higher Secondary School, Teppakulam,

6 p.m.

Chidambaram Pillai College for Women, National Service Scheme: Awareness programme on exclusion and inclusive policy,

R. Thatchana Moorthy,

Deputy Director, Centre for Exclusion and Inclusive Policy, Bharathidasan University, speaks, noon.

M. A. M. College of Engineering: Seminar on ‘Why Soft Skills,’ D. Karuppiah, Business Development Management, NHIT, chief guest, 1.30 p.m.; Sethumadhavan, Senior Engineer (Modernisation), Southern Railway, speaks on Total Quality Management, 3 p.m.; workshop on PCB Fabrication, A. R. Kasturi, PCB designer, speaks, 2.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Handicrafts and handlooms exhibition, Poompuhar Showroom, Singarathope, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Seva Sangam Girls Higher Secondary School: Annual sports meet, G. D. Ramdas, chief guest,

2 p.m.

Holy Cross Girls Higher Secondary School: Annual Day, F. X. Mary Magdalin Princy, Senior Manager, Technical Training and Development Centre, TNEB, chief guest,

5.30 p.m.