RELIGION

Thiruvanaikovil Jambukeswarar Akilandeswari Temple: Thanga ther vellottam, yaga sala pooja, 8 a.m. & 6 p.m.; deepardhana, 9 p.m.

Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Sri Vishnu-Sri Lakshmi sahasranama parayanam, Sri Sharadambal Sannidhi, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Moola nakshathram, special abishekam, poojas, 9 a.m.

Queen of All Saints Church, K.K. Nagar: Parish feast, Rosary sermon, Novena High Mass in Tamil, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Varasiddhi Anjaneyar Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Panchavarnaswamy Temple Varavazhipattu Mandram: Kunkuliya Kalaya Nayanar guru pooja, 6.15 p.m.

CULTURE

Govindammal Tamil Mandram: T.M.S. Selvaraj speaks on Light Music, Pappammal Anna Chathram, Keezha Chinthamani, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

National College: Inauguration of Physics Association, K.Ramamoorthy, Professor, Centre for Crystal Growth, Bharathidasan University, speaks on Research in Crystal Growth, 11 a.m.

District Youth and Students Exnora: X anniversary celebrations, drawing competition, Arockiamatha Matriculation School, 3 p.m.

Jamal Mohammed College: Inaugural function of M.Phil History programme and advanced diploma in Tourism and Travel Management, N. Rajendran, Head, Department of History, Bharathidasan University, chief guest, M.Sheik Mohammed, principal, presides, 11.30 a.m.

Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College: P. Brindha, Dean, Life Sciences, Srimad Andavan Arts and Science College, speaks on Drug Molecules from Natural Sources, 9 a.m.; Physics Association: S.Kumara Raman, Head, Department of Physics, Nehru Memorial College, speaks on Non Linear Optics, 2.15 p.m.

Rotary Club of Tiruchi Cantonment: Special meet on Know Your Rotary, P.Jeganathan, assistant governor, chief guest, Hotel Femina, 7.30 p.m.

Crea Children’s Academy: Rural teachers meet, Nagamangalam, 3.30 p.m.

Spider Publications: Book fair, SRT Hall, Thillai Nagar, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Poompuhar: Handicrafts exhibition, showroom premises, Singarathope, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Purbashree: Crafts fair, Makkal Mandram, Thillai Nagar, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Vailankanni Raj Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Science exhibition, Alagirisamy, Project Director, Anna Science Centre, chief guest, 9 a.m.

St. Joseph’s College Communication Club: Discussion on ‘Is Potter a Philosophy or Just a Fantasy,’ 3 p.m.

Indian Welding Society: Valediction of special course on ‘Automatic Welding Technology, NDT and UT’ for GAIL Engineers, G. Venkataramani, General Manager (Valves), speaks, S.K. Mazumdar Hall, BHEL Township, 4.00 p.m.