RELIGION

Rockfort Sri Taayumanaswami Temple: Teppam festival, Nanthikeswarar vaganam, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Akilandeswari Jambukeswarar Temple: Panguni festival, mounotsavam, 7 p.m.

Organising Committee: Sri Seetharama Vivaha mahotsavam, baktha pooja, Pazuhvur, 8 a.m.; sahasranama archana, 7 p.m., divyanamam and dolotsavam, 11 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayana goshti proceeding through Chitra streets from Padhala Krishnan Sannidhi, South gate, 5.30 a.m.; payaranam, Nachiyar Temple, Sri Ranganatha Swamy Temple Devasthanam, Woraiyur, 5 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam, Sri Lalitha Sahasranamam, Thotakashtagam, 6 p.m.

Organising Committee: Sri Ramanavami mahotsavam, laksharchana, 7 a.m., bhajan, Nagaiyanallur, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Organising Committee: Sri Renganathar festival, music concerts, B. Sivakumar, joint commissioner, Sri Ranganatha Swamy Devasthanam, inaugurates, Tirumamani mandapam, Sri Kamalavalli Nachiyar Temple, Woraiyur, 5 p.m.

Tirumathi Govindammal Tamil Manram: K. Selvaraj speaks on `short stories preaching good moral', Tirmathi Pappammal Annasathiram, Keezha Chinthamani, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

Shrimati Indira Gandhi College: Department of Computer Applications and Department of Management Studies, inauguration of the `Business Line Club' by M. P. Ramaswamy, MD, Ansaldo Caldie Boilers India, Chennai, K. Meena, Principal, presides, 11 a.m.; Department of Management Studies: M. S. Vengatesan, senior manager - HR, Rane TRW Steering System, speaks on `the practical side of HR', 2 p.m.

Tiruchi Corporation: Regular meeting, Sarubala R. Tondaiman, Mayor, presides, 10.30 a.m.

Bharathidasan University: Department of English, Natanam and Sankaranarayanan, Government College for Men, Kumbakonam, speak on `theories of translation' and `English modern poetry', 10 a.m.; Department of Sociology: national seminar on `ageing: issues and challenges', R. Venkata Ratnam, former head, Department of Sociology, Madurai Kamaraj University, inaugurates, C. Thangamuthu, Vice-Chancellor, Bharathidasan University, presides, AC auditorium, 10.45 a.m.

Periyar EVR College: Abstinence Club, valediction of activities of the club, G. Loganathan, Chief Medical Superintendent, Railway Hospital, Railway Hospital, Ponmalai, chief guest, A. Mutharasu, Principal, presides, noon.

District Rural Development Agency: Training programme for youths to register themselves as contractors of the DRDA, DRDA premises, Collectorate, 10 a.m.

Shri Angalamman College of Engineering and Technology: Humanities and Science Association, seminar on `role of mathematics in competitive examinations', G. Kalyani, Head, Department of Maths, Seethalakshmi Ramaswamy College, resource person, D. Rajaraman, Principal, speaks, 10 a.m.

Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology: National workshop on `nano technology', C. Natarajan, former Joint Director, IVRI, Department of Bio Technology, Union Ministry of Science and Technology, speaks on `nano bio-technology in medical applications', M. Subramanian, Chairman, presides, 10 a.m.

John Paul Inter-Religious Dialogue Centre: G. Mohamed Eshack speaks on `Islam', Bharathiar road, 6 p.m.

Alpha Mind Power: Workshop, intro lecture, Vijayalakshmi Panthaiyan, resource person, Hotel Breeze Residency, 6.30 p.m.

Environmental Conservation Group, National Environmental Awareness Campaign and Peace Trust, RRA-south: Workshop on solid waste management for healthy environment, N. S. Mohamed Zafrullah, Project Officer, Mahalir Thittam, inaugurates, M. Theresnathan, Field Publicity Officer, speaks, AICUF hall, 10 a.m.

Bishop Heber College: Computer Science Association, valediction of its activities, C. Muthu, faculty from St. Joseph's College, chief guest, 5 p.m.