RELIGION

Sri Akilandeswari Jambukeswarar Temple: Panguni festival, Bhootha and Kamadhenu vaganam, 6 p.m.

Sri Panduranga Bhajanashram: Musical discourse on Sri Mahabhakta Vijayam by Sri Vittaldas Maharaj, Devar Hall, West Boulevard Road, 7 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Sriman Nadhamunigal Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu and Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, Saradambal Temple, Amma Mandapam Road, 6 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sri Panchavarnaswamy Varavazhipattu Mandram: Thandiyadigal Nayanar guru puja, Woraiyur, 6.15 p.m.

Organising Committee: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, C-2 Vijay Pravinaa Apartments, X B Cross Thillai Nagar, 5 p.m.

CULTURE

Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Sri Rama Navami sangeetha mahotsavam, vocal by Aishwarya Vidyaraghunath & party, Amma Mandapam Road, 7 p.m.

Shenbaga Tamil Arangu: N. Vettriazhagan speaks on History of Dravidan Movement, 102 Gandhi Salai, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.

U. Ve. Sa. Ilakkiya Mandram: R.Vishnudoss speaks on Vallalar's Arutpani, Subbaiah Middle School, Thennur, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

District Administration: Launching of two-acre land and free gas connections by U. Mathivannan, Minister for Dairy Development, the Collector Ashish Vachhani, presides, S. P. Mahal, Musiri, 5 p.m.

Bharathidasan University: Conference on Tomorrow's Technology for Education - Visions, Directions, Issues and Concerns, C. Thangamuthu, Vice-Chancellor, inaugurates, Mustafizur Rahman of Bangladesh Open University, speaks, Khajamalai campus, 10 a.m.

Saranathan College of Engineering: Graduation day, Akhila Srinivasan, Managing Director, Shriram Life Insurance Company Ltd., delivers the convocation address, 3.30 p.m.

Kalai Kaviri College of Fine Arts: Convocation, C. Thangamuthu, Vice-Chancellor, Bharathidasan University, delivers the convocation address, 5.30 p.m.

St. Joseph's College: College day of self-financing section, C. Subramaniam, Vice-Chancellor, Thanjavur Tamil University, 6 p.m.; Shepherd Extension Department: Free veterinary medical camp, T. Melapatti village, 9 a.m.

Holy Cross College: College day, A. X. Alexander, former DGP, chief guest, 5.15 p.m.

Department of Information and Public Relations: Multi-media exhibition, cultural programme by SRC students, variety entertainment by Department of Arts and Culture, Makkal Mandram, Thillai Nagar, 5 p.m.

Kurinji College of Arts and Science: College day, M. Chidambaram, Director, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchi, chief guest, 10.30 a.m.

Cauvery College for Women: College day, M. Raman, Commissioner of Industries, chief guest, 3 p.m.

NSS Cell Anna University and M. A. M. College of Engineering: Seminar on Technologies for Rural Development and NSS exhibition, T. Karunakaran, Vice-Chancellor, Gandhigram Rural University, chief guest, M. A. M. College campus, 9.30 a.m.

Tiruchi District Tiny and Small Scale Industries Association: Meeting on Business Process Outsourcing with Tie-Ups and Distribution of Imitation Jewellery Training certificates, N. S. Mohammed Jaffarullah, Project Officer, Mahalir Thittam, chief guest, St. Paul's Complex, Bharathiar Road, 10.30 a.m.

Tiruchi District Exnora: Launching of Economy Ambulance service and formation of disaster management team, V. Jayapal of GVN Hospitals, chief guest, IMA Hall, Salai Road, 5.15 p.m.

The National Institute of Visually Handicapped and Holy Cross Service Society: Workshop on Early Intervention for Visually Handicapped Children, S. Prabhakar Immanuel inaugurates, 10.30 a.m.

Nehru Memorial College: Lecture on Youth Red Cross History by P. Ilango, 10 a.m.

Bishop Heber College: Lit Hit 07 - literary festival, N. Janakiraman of SASTRA University, inaugurates, D. Swamiraj, Director, presides, 9.30 a.m.; P. Suresh Kumar, Assistant Director of Employment, delivers valedictory address, 4.30 p.m.

Department of Field Publicity: Skit competition for NSS volunteers, Chathirapatti, 5 p.m.

Bishop Heber College: Awareness programme on Loneliness in Old Age, Dr. G. Chittrambalam, Amsavalli Old Age Home, Thiruvanaikovil, 11 a.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: Public lecture series, N. Lakshminarayanan, Vice-Chairman, Cognizant Technology Solutions Ltd., Sanjay Jayavarathanavelu, Chairman, CII, Tamil Nadu, and P. K. Mohapatra, Deputy Chairman, CII, Southern Region, speak, Hotel Sangam, 4 p.m.

Holy Cross College: Awareness programme on schemes and concessions for disabled, District Rehabilitation Office, 11 a.m.; orientation programme for special educators on counselling, Manasamitra Diagnostic and Research Centre, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Angalamman College of Engineering and Technology: Milina - technical symposium, R. Krishnamoorthy, Dean, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, chief guest, 3 p.m.

Centenary Rotaract Club: Rotaract Week celebrations, V. Prakash, Founder, Manaveli Human Resource Academy, speaks, Institutions Centre, BHEL Township, 5.30 p.m.

Tiruchi Engineering College: Sports day, 3 p.m.

Aurobindo Public School: Annual day, 6.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handloom Weavers Cooperative Society: Exhibition cum sale of cotton churidhars, Pothigai Cooptex Showroom premises, near Central Bus Stand, 4 p.m.

Bharathidasan Institute of Management: Centre for Contemporary Management Research, `Athenaeum-07' national symposium on `bottomline HR and IT in business and IT as business', R. N. Misra, Group General Manager, BHEL, Tiruchi Complex, inaugurates, MD hall, BHEL complex, 9.30 a.m.; session, G. D. Sharma, vice-president and head, HR, Larsen and Toubro, Raja Shanmugham, vice-president, Mindtree Consulting Services, S. Anand, Deputy GM, HR, Tablets India Ltd, speak, 2.15 p.m.