RELIGION

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple-Ponnagar: Karthigai special abishekam, 8 a.m.; Sri Lakshmi Sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Cauvery Thayar Sannidhi, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu and Sri Lalitha Saharanama parayanam, Saradambal Temple, Amma Mandapam Road, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Sri Guruguha Gana Sabha: Bharathanatyam by S.B. Balasaraswathy and party, Vyasaraja Mutt, Srirangam, 6 p.m.; ashtavadhanam by Mahalingam, 7 p.m.

Tamil Sangam: Special address by Singaravelan, West Boulevard Road, 6.30 p.m.

Varichettipalayam Tamil Sangam: J. Vijayalakshmi speaks on `Thirukkural,' R. Varatharajan speaks on `Azhvarkal Vybhavam' and S. Saptharishi speaks on `Periya Puranam,' Kalvi Karpagam campus, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Confederation of Indian Industry: `Agricon 07,' agriculture conference, Jitendranath Swain, Special Secretary, Agriculture, chief guest, Hotel Sangam, 10 a.m.; technical sessions, M.M. Mustafa, Director, National Research Centre for Banana, speaks, 11 a.m.

Bharathidasan University: National seminar on `Information Technology,' Suresh Srinivasan, Circle Head, Reliance Communications, inaugurates, Khajamalai campus, 9.30 a.m.; Department of Environmental Management: A.K.Khaja Nazeemudeen, Director, N.M. Tannery, speaks on `Pollution Control in Tanneries,' university campus, 2.30 p.m.

Bishop Heber College: National conference on `Skills Management for Library and Information Science Personnel for Contemporary Society,' S. Bhaskaran, Member Secretary, Tamil Nadu State Council for Higher Education, inaugurates, T.D. Kemparaju of University of Bangalore, delivers keynote address, 10 a.m.

Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology: International conference on `Middleware Technologies,' Jeyandran Venugopal, Senior Architect, Amazon.com., inaugurates, M. Subramaniam, chairman, presides, 9.30 a.m.

Shrimathi Indira Gandhi College: Seminar on `Emerging Trends of Mathematical Techniques,' C.S. Seshadri, Director, Chennai Mathematical Institute, inaugurates, K. Meena, principal, presides, 10 a.m.

Jamal Mohammed College: National Science Day, special lectures by P. Muruganandam, Faculty, Bharathidasan University, 10 a.m.

N. Ramaswami Ayyar Memorial Polytechnic for Girls: Annual day celebrations, K.Vageesh, Station Director, All India Radio, chief guest, 10 a.m.

Cauvery College for Women: Inauguration of Linnaeus Palme International Teacher exchange programme, Eva Wikstrom and Lars Nordlander, Faculty, Umea University, Sweden, speak, N. Ramanujam, delivers keynote address, 10 a.m.; Hostel day, Mullai Nadavarasu, chief guest, 4 p.m.

Tiruchi Ladies Circle No.33: Annual day of Samooga Nala Koodam, Janaki Kesavaraj, founder secretary, SOCSEAD, chief guest, Indra Street, V.O.C. Nagar, Thuvakudimalai, 4 p.m.

National Institute of Technology: Short-term course on `Recent Advances in Environmental Engineering,' 10 a.m.

Sri Angalamman College of Engineering and Technology: `Darshan 07,' science and technology exhibition, 10 a.m.

Seshasayee Institute of Technology: Technical symposium, V. Sivaramakrishnan, Faculty, Saranathan College of Engineering, speaks on `Thermal Sciences,' 10 a.m.

Christu Raj College: Seminar on `Professional Social Work Intervention in Human Resource Management,' A. Savarimuthu, Faculty, St. Joseph's College, delivers keynote address, 10 a.m.; valedictory address by Mayor Sarubala R. Tondaiman, 4.15 p.m.

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited: Distribution of prizes to winners of Speed Surprises slogan contest, Hotel Royal Southern, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph's College: `Elex 07,' electronics exhibition, 10 a.m.

Srimad Andavan Arts and Science College: Lecture on vermicomposting by N. Gopalakrishnan, 11 a.m.; Programme on Children's Mental Health, G. Sona, Project Director, CHEERS, presides, Madurai Veeran Kovil, Khajanagar, 6.30 p.m.; programme on Sports and Mental Health, Intact Special School, K. Sathanur, 2 p.m.

St. Joseph's College-Shepherd's Extension Department: National environmental awareness campaign, St. Patrick Higher Secondary School, Alundur, 10 a.m.

Srirangam Boys Higher Secondary School: Valedictory function of Science Club, T. Santhanam, Head, Department of Computer Science, D.G. Vaishnav College, chief guest, 3 p.m.

Santa Maria Schools: Annual day, Col. G.Thomas, Commanding Officer, 117 Infantry Battalion, chief guest, 5 p.m.

Rotary Club of Tiruchi Metro: `Roto Expo,' consumer goods exhibition, G Corner Exhibition grounds, 4 p.m. to 10 p.m.

Poompuhar: All-India handicrafts exhibition, Singarathope, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

National Book Trust and New Century Book House: Book exhibition, near Chathiram Bus Stand, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Commissionerate of Central Excise: Central Excise Day, Mathew John, Commissioner of Customs, chief guest, Bhikhoo Ram, Commissioner (appeals), guest of honour, M.G. Thamizhvalavan, Joint Commissioner of Central Excise, and others speak, Pappu Elango, Additional Commissioner of Central Excise, presides, Central Excise and Customs headquarters, 4.30 p.m.