RELIGION

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Sri Keezha Pattabiraman sannidhi, Sri Ranganathaswamy temple, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Thai velli, special abhishekam to Sri Durgai 9 a.m.; Sri Lakshmi Sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sringeri Sankar Mutt: 24-hour Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, 6 a.m. ; Rajamathangi Navarathiri, Vigneswara pujai, 5.30 p.m.; Sath Sangh: Sri Meenakshi Pancharatnam, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Madurai Film Division Unit of Information and Broadcasting Ministry, Regional Art and Culture Centre and Rasika Ranjana Sabha: Music film festival, Screening of documentary films on `Yamini Krishnamurthy, M. S. Subbulakshmi and Ravi Shankar, FGN Hall, 6.30 p.m.

Tiruchi Tamil Sangam: Talk on `Peyariyal' by P. Arangasamy, West Boulevard Road, 6.30 p.m.

Tamil Sangam, Vairichettipalayam: S. Kiruthika speaks on `Tirukkural', Muthamilpannai on `Kaivalyana navaneetham' and S. Sabtharishi on `Sivapuranam', Kalvi Karpagam school, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Anna Science Centre - Planetarium, National Council for Science and Technology Communication and Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre: Programme on `Developing volunteers for disaster mitigation', Inspector General of Police, Central Zone, M. S. Jaffar Sait, inauguraes, P.

Iyamperumal, Executive Director, TSTC, 10.30 a.m.

Bharathidasan University's Centre for Women's Studies: Gender sensitisation training programme for Higher Secondary school teachers, N. Manimekalai, Director, speaks, KAP Primary school, 10.30 a.m.

Holy Cross College: Department of Botany, Seminar on `New frontiers in biological sciences', S. John Britto, Director, Rapinat Herbarium, inaugurates, 9.30 a.m.

Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College: Department of Chemistry, Space and Sputnick, Hari Ardhanari, Research Fellow, Hardward Medical School, Boston, speaks on `NMR in structural elucidation of biomolecules', 11 a.m.

Shrimati Indira Gandhi College and Rockfort Gas Services: Capt. R. S. Jagadeesan delivers lecture on `LPG - safety measures and conservation', K. Meena, Principal, presides, 2 p.m.

Urumu Dhanalakshmi College: Mathematics Association, S. Rubanraj, Faculty from St. Joseph's College, delivers lecture on `Fuzzy set theory', Auditorium, 11 a.m.

National Book Trust and New Century Book House: Book exhibition, Chathiram bus stand, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Indian Welding Society-Southern zone, The Institution of Engineers (India)-Tiruchi local centre, The Indian Institute of Metals, Tiruchi chapter and the Indian Institute of Welding-Tiruchi branch: S. Manoharan, senior deputy general manager, Welding Research Institute, BHEL, speaks on `research experiences at Paton Welding Institute, S. K. Mazumder hall, Kailasapuram Township, 5.30 p.m.

The Kolping India-Tiruchi Diocese: Inauguration of the Kolping Computer Centre by Rt. Rev. Axel Werner, international president, International Kolping Society (IKS), Cologne, Germany, Martin Ruber from IKS, Cologne, inaugurates the Kolping Children's Club, Rev. Fr. Victor Santiago, National Director, Kolping India, Chennai, speak, Most Rev. Antony Devotta, Bishop of Tiruchi Diocese, presides, TMSSS premises, 5 p.m.

Nehru Yuva Kendra: National Youths Week valediction and the 150 th anniversary of the First War of Independence, K. Sekar, Principal, Urumu Dhanalakshmi College, M. Theresnathan, Field Publicity Officer, and others speak, M. Balasubramanian, regional director, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry region, distributes prizes, SOC-SEAD hall, 4 p.m.