RELIGION

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Special abishekam and pujas to Sri Vishnu Durgai, 10.30 a.m.; Sri Lakshmi Sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Sri Varahi Navaratri, mahanyasa poorvaka abishekam, laghu avarana puja, Sri Sharadambal Sannidhi, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 8 a.m.; Sri Chakra Navavarna puja, kumkuma laksharchana, Suhasini Kanya puja and sangeetha seva, 4 p.m.; Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Kothandaramar Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.; Sri Keezha Pattabiraman Sannidhi, 7 p.m.

CULTURE

Shenbaga Tamil Arangu: Kavignar Sakthi Saravanan memorial day, K. Rajavelu Shenbagavalli, presides, K.V. Sheshadri and Revathi Muthuswamy speak, 102, Gandhi Salai, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Vairichettipalayam Tamil Sangam: Krishnamoorthy speaks on Thirukkural, Saptharishi speaks on Kandapuranam, Arangarajan speaks on Pattanar Geethai, Kalvi Karpagam campus, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

M. Ramalingam Memorial Trust: Distribution of free uniforms and bags, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor, chief guest, Thyagi Subramaniam grounds, Airport, 6 p.m.

Shivani Polytechnic: Inaugural function, A. Kalanidhi, former vice-chancellor, Anna University, chief guest, J.J. College of Engineering and Technology campus, Ammapettai, 10 a.m.

Holy Cross College: Investiture ceremony of student council, N. Gopalaswamy, Director, Dalmia Cements Ltd, chief guest, 8.30 a.m.

Nehru Memorial College: Freshers’ Day, Gomathi Venkat, chief guest, 5.30 p.m.

Kairali-Handicrafts Development Corporation of Kerala: Crafts fair, IMA Hall, Salai Road, 10 a.m. to 8.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: All India handicrafts exhibition, Poompuhar Showroom, Singarathope, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Tiruchi District Athletics Association: Inauguration of district level athletic meet, C. Jayabalan, Commandant, Tamil Nadu Special Police I Battalion, chief guest, Anna Stadium, 2 p.m.

Kurinji College of Engineering and Technology: Intel computer training for school teachers, V.K. Raman, principal, presides, 10 a.m.

St. Joseph’s College: Investiture ceremony, freshers’ day and inauguration of Fine Arts Association activities, X. Rosario Rajkumar, chief guest, 11 a.m.

Cauvery College for Women Aurora Club: Valediction of Foundation English course, G. Balakrishnan, former vice-principal, St. Joseph’s College, chief guest, 10 a.m.

BHEL Small and Medium Industries Association (BHELSIA), BHEL and Inspectorate of Factories: Health and safety training programme on ‘roles and responsibilities of entrepreneurs’ for industrial owners, C. Mani, AGM, BHEL, inaugurates, S. Rathinam, Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories, speaks, SRM Hotel, 9 a.m. to 4.30 p.m.